Mortgage Industry Analyst & Contributing Writer · NMLS #2103487, MBA
Tiny Home Mortgage 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (Tiny House Financing Guide)
Ready to Pre-Qualify?
Check your rate options in under 60 seconds with no credit score pull.
Top 10 Tiny Home Financing Providers 2026: Side-by-Side Comparison
We compared the 10 best tiny home financing providers across 7 critical factors: starting rate, loan type, max loan amount, min down payment, min credit score, tiny home on wheels vs foundation, and special features.
Tiny homes on wheels use chattel/RV/personal loans. Tiny homes on permanent foundations may use FHA/conventional mortgages. Compare tiny home lenders
| Rank | Provider | Starting Rate | Loan Type | Max Loan | Min Down | Tiny Home Type | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LightStream | 7.99% | Unsecured personal loan | $100,000 | 0% | Wheels or foundation | Get tiny home loan |
| 2 | SoFi | 8.99% | Unsecured personal loan | $100,000 | 0% | Wheels or foundation | Get tiny home loan |
| 3 | Marcus by Goldman Sachs | 6.99% | Unsecured personal loan | $40,000 | 0% | Wheels or foundation | Get tiny home loan |
| 4 | Discover Personal Loans | 6.99% | Unsecured personal loan | $40,000 | 0% | Wheels or foundation | Get tiny home loan |
| 5 | First Tech Federal Credit Union | 6.500% | RV loan (if RV-certified) | $150,000 | 10% | Wheels (RV-certified only) | Get tiny home RV loan |
| 6 | SunTrust (Truist) RV | 6.750% | RV loan (if RV-certified) | $150,000 | 10% | Wheels (RV-certified only) | Get tiny home RV loan |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage | 8.500% | Chattel loan (personal property) | $100,000 | 10-20% | Wheels or foundation (personal property) | Get chattel loan |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | 8.500% | Chattel loan (personal property) | $100,000 | 10-20% | Wheels or foundation (personal property) | Get chattel loan |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 5.875% | FHA/conventional (foundation only, 600+ sq ft) | $806,500 | 3.5% | Permanent foundation only | Get FHA tiny home mortgage |
| 10 | New American Funding | 6.125% | FHA/conventional/Non-QM (foundation only) | $806,500 | 3.5% | Permanent foundation only | Get tiny home mortgage |
Best Lenders for Tiny Home Mortgage
Best online experience
5.750%
Min credit: 620
No lender fees
5.625%
Min credit: 620
Best for VA loans
5.500%
Min credit: 580
No hard credit pull • 60 seconds • 100% free
Tiny Home Financing Options: Complete Comparison
There are several ways to finance a tiny home. Here is a complete comparison of chattel loans, personal loans, RV loans, and FHA/conventional mortgages.
The key: tiny homes on wheels are personal property (chattel/RV/personal loans). Tiny homes on permanent foundations may qualify for real estate mortgages. Compare tiny home financing types
| Financing Type | Best For | Rate | Down Payment | Max Loan | Term | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chattel loan (personal property) | Tiny homes on wheels or foundation classified as personal property | 7.500-12.000% | 10-20% | $100,000 | 15-25 years | Get chattel loan |
| Unsecured personal loan | Tiny homes on wheels, no collateral required | 6.990-35.990% | 0% | $100,000 | 3-7 years | Get personal loan |
| RV loan | Tiny homes that are RV-certified (RVIA certified) | 6.500-10.000% | 10% | $150,000 | 10-20 years | Get RV loan |
| FHA mortgage | Tiny homes on permanent foundation, 600+ sq ft, meets FHA standards | 5.875-7.250% | 3.5% | $806,500 | 15-30 years | Get FHA mortgage |
| Conventional mortgage | Tiny homes on permanent foundation, 600+ sq ft, meets Fannie/Freddie guidelines | 5.875-7.250% | 5% | $806,500 | 15-30 years | Get conventional mortgage |
| Non-QM loan | Unique tiny homes that do not meet standard guidelines | 7.500-11.000% | 20-30% | $500,000 | 15-30 years | Get Non-QM loan |
| Builder financing | Financing through the tiny home builder | 7.000-12.000% | 10-20% | $100,000 | 10-20 years | Get builder financing |
Tiny Home on Wheels vs Tiny Home on Foundation: Financing Impact
Whether your tiny home is on wheels or a permanent foundation dramatically affects your financing options. Here is a complete comparison.
Tiny homes on wheels are personal property (chattel/RV/personal loans). Tiny homes on foundations are real estate (FHA/conventional mortgages). Compare wheels vs foundation
| Feature | Tiny Home on Wheels | Tiny Home on Foundation | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property classification | Personal property (like an RV) | Real estate (like a house) | Compare classification |
| Financing options | Chattel loan, personal loan, RV loan | FHA mortgage, conventional mortgage, Non-QM | Compare financing |
| Interest rate | 6.990-12.000% | 5.875-7.250% | Compare rates |
| Down payment | 0-20% | 3.5-5% (FHA/conventional) | Compare down payments |
| Loan term | 3-25 years | 15-30 years | Compare terms |
| Max loan amount | $40,000-$150,000 | $806,500 | Compare max loan |
| Mortgage insurance | None (chattel/personal loans have no MI) | MIP (FHA) or PMI (conventional if <20% down) | Compare MI |
| Tax benefits | No mortgage interest deduction (personal property) | Mortgage interest deduction (real estate) | Compare tax benefits |
| Appreciation | Depreciates (like a vehicle) | Appreciates (like real estate) | Compare appreciation |
| Zoning | Can park in RV parks, on private land (zoning permitting) | Must comply with local residential building codes | Compare zoning |
| Mobility | Can move the tiny home | Permanent — cannot move | Compare mobility |
Get Matched with Top Lenders Instantly
Bypass banking rejection models. Match with multiple specialist lenders ready to approve you.
Pre-Qualify in 60 Seconds →Tiny Home Cost and Financing Comparison ($60K Tiny Home)
Here is a cost comparison showing the monthly payment and total cost for a $60,000 tiny home using different financing methods.
A personal loan at 6.99% has the lowest rate but shortest term (7yr). A chattel loan at 8.5% has a longer term (20yr) but higher total cost. Compare tiny home costs
| Financing Method | Rate | Term | Down Payment | Monthly Payment | Total Interest | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Personal loan (LightStream) | 7.99% | 7 years | $0 | $924 | $17,616 | Get personal loan |
| Personal loan (Marcus) | 6.99% | 6 years | $0 | $1,001 | $12,072 | Get personal loan |
| RV loan (First Tech) | 6.500% | 15 years | $6,000 (10%) | $479 | $32,220 | Get RV loan |
| Chattel loan (Vanderbilt) | 8.500% | 20 years | $6,000 (10%) | $435 | $46,400 | Get chattel loan |
| FHA mortgage (if foundation) | 6.000% | 30 years | $2,100 (3.5%) | $324 (P&I only) | $59,640 | Get FHA mortgage |
| Cash purchase | N/A | N/A | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | Compare cash purchase |
How to Finance a Tiny Home: Step-by-Step Guide
Financing a tiny home requires choosing the right loan type based on whether your tiny home is on wheels or a foundation. Here is a step-by-step guide.
The key: determine if your tiny home is personal property (wheels) or real estate (foundation), then choose the matching financing option. Get your tiny home financing
- Step 1: Determine your tiny home type — on wheels (personal property) or on permanent foundation (real estate)
- Step 2: If on wheels — check if it is RV-certified (RVIA). RV certification opens RV loan financing at lower rates
- Step 3: If on foundation — check if it meets local building codes and is 600+ sq ft (for FHA/conventional)
- Step 4: Check zoning — verify that your local zoning allows tiny homes (some areas have minimum sq ft requirements)
- Step 5: Get quotes from tiny home builders — determine the total cost including delivery and setup
- Step 6: Check your credit score — aim for 660+ (personal loans), 620+ (chattel), 580+ (FHA)
- Step 7: Get pre-qualified with at least 3 providers from our top 10 (soft credit pull, no impact)
- Step 8: Compare offers — look at rate, term, down payment, and total cost over the life of the loan
- Step 9: Choose the best financing option — personal loan (fast, no collateral), RV loan (lower rate, longer term), or chattel (longest term)
- Step 10: Close on your loan and order your tiny home — start living your minimalist dream
Mortgage Calculator
20.0% down
Today's Best Mortgage Rates
Updated November 1, 2026
| Lender | Rate | Action |
|---|---|---|
Veterans United | 5.500% | Check Rate |
Navy Federal CU | 5.500% | Check Rate |
Better.com | 5.625% | Check Rate |
New American Funding | 5.625% | Check Rate |
Rocket Mortgage | 5.750% | Check Rate |
CrossCountry Mortgage | 5.750% | Check Rate |
Rates shown are illustrative. Actual rates vary by credit score, location, and loan details.
Compare All Lenders →Get Matched With the Best Lender for You
No hard credit pull. Our 60-second automated questionnaire evaluates your profile against 500+ US lenders to secure the lowest rates available today.
Check My Rates Now →Find Your Perfect Loan in 60 Seconds
Answer 6 quick questions and get matched with loan programs you actually qualify for. No credit score pull required.
- Personalized lender matches
- No hard credit pull
- Works with bad credit (500+)
Frequently Asked Questions
Mortgage Industry Analyst & Contributing Writer
MBA and NMLS #2103487. Former loan officer at Bank of America and regional sales manager. Expert in USDA, FHA 203k, and DPA programs.
Related Guides
Explore all Unique & Alternative Property MortgagesBuild vs Buy a House in 2026: Cost, Timeline & Financing Compared
In most metros in 2026, buying existing is 10-25% cheaper than building once you count land, permits, and overruns — but building wins on customization, efficiency, and zero deferred maintenance. Full breakdown.
Mountain Cabin Mortgage Guide 2026: How to Finance Your Retreat
Financing a mountain cabin in 2026? Learn loan options, appraisal challenges, seasonal access issues, and how to get the best rate on your mountain retreat.
Modular Home Mortgage 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (Financing, Rates, Requirements)
Top 10 modular home mortgage lenders 2026 with side-by-side comparison (Rocket Mortgage #1 5.875% conventional/FHA/VA/USDA construction-to-perm, Guaranteed Rate #2 5.875% all loan types, Better.com #3 5.990% digital), best by category (10 categories: construction-to-perm, lowest rate, FHA 3.5% down, VA 0% down, USDA 0% down, jumbo $1M+, low credit 620, Non-QM, digital experience, first-time buyer), modular vs manufactured vs site-built mortgage comparison (10 features — modular same codes as site-built, same rates 5.875-7.5%, manufactured HUD code higher rates 6.5-10%), total cost comparison ($350K 30yr — modular same cost as site-built but 2x more space per dollar), modular home mortgage requirements 2026 (10 requirements across conventional/FHA/VA/USDA — permanent foundation, local building code, no HUD tag, 620+ credit, 3-5% down conventional, 3.5% FHA, 0% VA/USDA), and how to get a modular home mortgage (10-step guide from budget to certificate of occupancy). 6 comparison tables with CTAs and 10 FAQ.
Mortgage for Barndominium 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (Barndo Financing Guide)
Top 10 barndominium mortgage lenders 2026, financing options comparison (7 types), appraisal challenges and solutions (6 challenges), cost comparison vs traditional home, and step-by-step guide. 6 comparison tables with CTAs and 10 FAQ.
Log Home Mortgage 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (Log Cabin Financing Guide)
Top 10 log home mortgage lenders 2026, financing options comparison (7 types), appraisal and insurance challenges (7 challenges), cost comparison vs traditional home, and step-by-step guide. 6 comparison tables with CTAs and 10 FAQ.
Mortgage for Manufactured Home 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (Mobile Home Financing)
Top 10 manufactured home mortgage lenders 2026 with side-by-side comparison (New American Funding #1 6.000% FHA 3.5%/VA 0%, Guaranteed Rate #2 6.125% conventional 5%, 21st Mortgage #4 7.250% chattel), best by category (10 categories), manufactured home mortgage vs chattel vs other options (8 options including FHA, VA, USDA, Fannie MH Advantage), costs by home type (10 scenarios from single-wide $62K to luxury $261K), and step-by-step guide. 6 comparison tables with CTAs and 10 FAQ.