Mortgage Strategist & HELOC Specialist · NMLS #1985623, CRMP
Mortgage for Manufactured Home 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (Mobile Home Financing)
Ready to Pre-Qualify?
Check your rate options in under 60 seconds with no credit score pull.
Top 10 Manufactured Home Mortgage Lenders 2026: Side-by-Side Comparison
We compared the 10 best manufactured home lenders across 7 critical factors: starting rate, min down payment, min credit score, loan type, max loan amount, max term, and special features.
For manufactured homes, loan type (mortgage vs chattel) and whether you own the land are the most critical factors. Compare manufactured home lenders
| Rank | Lender | Starting Rate | Min Down Payment | Min Credit | Loan Type | Max Loan | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New American Funding | 6.000% | 3.5% (FHA) / 0% (VA) | 580 | FHA/VA/Conventional mortgage | $806,500 | Get manufactured home mortgage |
| 2 | Guaranteed Rate | 6.125% | 5% | 640 | Conventional mortgage | $806,500 | Get manufactured home mortgage |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 6.125% | 5% | 640 | Conventional mortgage | $806,500 | Get manufactured home mortgage |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | 7.250% | 5% | 580 | Chattel + mortgage | $200,000 | Get manufactured home mortgage |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | 7.500% | 5% | 580 | Chattel + mortgage | $200,000 | Get manufactured home mortgage |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage | 7.250% | 5% | 580 | Chattel + mortgage | $200,000 | Get manufactured home mortgage |
| 7 | Wells Fargo | 6.250% | 5% | 640 | Conventional mortgage | $806,500 | Get manufactured home mortgage |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | 6.250% | 5% | 640 | Conventional mortgage | $806,500 | Get manufactured home mortgage |
| 9 | CrossCountry Mortgage | 6.125% | 3.5% (FHA) / 0% (VA) | 580 | FHA/VA/Conventional mortgage | $806,500 | Get manufactured home mortgage |
| 10 | eLEND | 6.500% | 5% | 620 | Conventional + FHA mortgage | $806,500 | Get manufactured home mortgage |
Best Lenders for Mortgage for Manufactured Home
Best online experience
5.750%
Min credit: 620
No lender fees
5.625%
Min credit: 620
Best for VA loans
5.500%
Min credit: 580
No hard credit pull • 60 seconds • 100% free
Best Manufactured Home Lenders by Category 2026
Different manufactured home situations require different lenders. Here are the best by category.
Match your manufactured home situation to the best lender for optimal rates and terms. Find your best manufactured home lender
| Category | Best Lender | Why They Win | Key Advantage | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for FHA manufactured home (3.5% down) | New American Funding / CrossCountry | 3.5% down, 580 credit, FHA-insured | Lowest down payment (FHA) | Get FHA manufactured home |
| Best for VA manufactured home (0% down) | New American Funding / CrossCountry | 0% down, 580 credit, VA-insured | No down payment (VA) | Get VA manufactured home |
| Best for conventional mortgage (own land) | Guaranteed Rate / Rocket Mortgage | 5% down, 640 credit, conventional mortgage | Best conventional rate | Get conventional manufactured |
| Best for chattel loan (leased land) | 21st Mortgage / Vanderbilt Mortgage | Chattel loans for leased-land homes | Chattel specialists | Get chattel loan |
| Best for lowest rate | New American Funding | 6.000% starting rate | Lowest manufactured rate | Get low rate manufactured |
| Best for low credit (580+) | New American Funding / CrossCountry / 21st Mortgage / Triad / Vanderbilt | 580 min credit score | Flexible credit | Get 580 credit manufactured |
| Best for double-wide on owned land | Guaranteed Rate / Rocket Mortgage / Wells Fargo | Conventional mortgage, $806K max | Mortgage on double-wide | Get double-wide mortgage |
| Best for single-wide on leased land | 21st Mortgage / Triad / Vanderbilt | Chattel loans, single-wide accepted | Single-wide chattel | Get single-wide loan |
| Best for new manufactured home | New American Funding / Guaranteed Rate | New construction manufactured financing | New home financing | Get new manufactured |
| Best for used/refinance manufactured | 21st Mortgage / Vanderbilt / Triad | Experienced with used manufactured refinance | Refinance specialists | Get manufactured refinance |
Manufactured Home Mortgage vs Chattel Loan vs Other Options 2026
The type of financing depends on whether you own the land and how the home is classified. Here is a complete comparison.
Mortgages offer lower rates and longer terms but require land ownership. Chattel loans are for homes on leased land. Compare manufactured financing
| Financing Option | Starting Rate | Min Down Payment | Min Credit | Max Term | Land Required | Key Pros | Key Cons | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional manufactured mortgage | 6.125% | 5% | 640 | 30 years | Yes (must own land) | Lowest rate, 30yr term, standard mortgage | Must own land, home must be permanently affixed | Get conventional manufactured |
| FHA manufactured home loan | 6.000% | 3.5% | 580 | 30 years | Yes (must own or lease for 3+ years) | Low down payment, low credit, FHA-insured | MIP required, must meet FHA standards | Get FHA manufactured |
| VA manufactured home loan | 6.000% | 0% | 580 | 30 years | Yes (must own or lease) | 0% down, no PMI, VA-insured | VA eligibility required, limited lenders | Get VA manufactured |
| Chattel loan (personal property) | 7.250% | 5% | 580 | 20-25 years | No (leased land OK) | No land required, easier qualification | Higher rate, shorter term, not a mortgage | Get chattel loan |
| USDA manufactured home loan | 6.000% | 0% | 640 | 30 years | Yes (rural areas) | 0% down, no PMI, rural | Rural areas only, income limits | Get USDA manufactured |
| Fannie Mae MH Advantage | 6.125% | 3% | 620 | 30 years | Yes (must own land) | 3% down, conventional standards | Must be MH Advantage-approved home | Get MH Advantage |
| Freddie Mac HomePossible | 6.125% | 3% | 620 | 30 years | Yes (must own land) | 3% down, low-income program | Income limits, must meet standards | Get HomePossible |
| Personal loan (for small manufactured) | 6.99% | 0% | 560 | 12-144 months | No | No land required, fast funding | Higher rate, shorter term, lower max ($100K) | Get personal loan manufactured |
Get Matched with Top Lenders Instantly
Bypass banking rejection models. Match with multiple specialist lenders ready to approve you.
Pre-Qualify in 60 Seconds →Manufactured Home Loan Costs by Home Type 2026
Different manufactured home types have different costs. Here is a breakdown of common scenarios.
Use this table to estimate your down payment, loan amount, and monthly payment. Calculate your manufactured home payment
| Manufactured Home Type | Average Cost (2026) | Down Payment (5%) | Loan Amount | Monthly Payment (30yr at 6.125%) | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-wide (900 sqft, basic) | $50,000-$80,000 | $3,250 | $61,750 | $374/mo | Get single-wide mortgage |
| Single-wide (upgraded) | $70,000-$100,000 | $4,250 | $80,750 | $489/mo | Get upgraded single-wide |
| Double-wide (1,600 sqft) | $120,000-$180,000 | $7,500 | $142,500 | $863/mo | Get double-wide mortgage |
| Double-wide (upgraded, 2,000 sqft) | $150,000-$220,000 | $9,250 | $175,750 | $1,065/mo | Get upgraded double-wide |
| Triple-wide (2,200+ sqft) | $180,000-$280,000 | $11,500 | $218,500 | $1,324/mo | Get triple-wide mortgage |
| Luxury manufactured (2,500+ sqft) | $200,000-$350,000 | $13,750 | $261,250 | $1,583/mo | Get luxury manufactured |
| Manufactured + land (single-wide + 1 acre) | $100,000-$150,000 | $6,250 | $118,750 | $720/mo | Get manufactured + land |
| Manufactured + land (double-wide + 2 acres) | $180,000-$280,000 | $11,500 | $218,500 | $1,324/mo | Get double-wide + land |
| Used manufactured home (10yr old double-wide) | $80,000-$120,000 | $5,000 | $95,000 | $576/mo | Get used manufactured |
| Manufactured home refinance | Existing balance | 0% | Existing balance | Lower payment at new rate | Get manufactured refinance |
How to Get a Mortgage for a Manufactured Home: Step-by-Step Guide
Getting a manufactured home mortgage requires understanding the specific requirements. Here is a step-by-step guide.
The key: own the land, ensure the home meets HUD standards, and choose a lender experienced with manufactured homes. Get your manufactured home mortgage
- Step 1: Determine if you own or will buy land — a mortgage (vs chattel) requires you to own the land or buy it with the home. If you are in a park with leased land, you need a chattel loan instead
- Step 2: Choose your manufactured home — new or used, single-wide or double-wide. Ensure it meets HUD standards (HUD tag/label required for all manufactured homes built after 1976)
- Step 3: Ensure the home will be permanently affixed — for a mortgage, the home must be permanently attached to a foundation on land you own. This means: proper foundation, tiedowns, utilities connected, and title converted from personal property to real property
- Step 4: Check your credit score — FHA requires 580+, conventional requires 640+. Aim for 640+ for the best rates
- Step 5: Calculate your DTI — most lenders require DTI below 43-50% including the manufactured home payment
- Step 6: Save for down payment — FHA: 3.5% down, VA: 0% down, conventional: 5% down, chattel: 5% down. On a $150K double-wide, 3.5% = $5,250, 5% = $7,500
- Step 7: Gather documentation — ID, proof of income (2yr W-2s, 30 days pay stubs), 2 months bank statements, manufactured home purchase agreement, HUD tag/label number, foundation certification
- Step 8: Apply with 3+ manufactured home lenders from our top 10 — compare rate, down payment, loan type, and manufactured home experience
- Step 9: Choose the best lender — New American Funding (FHA 3.5% / VA 0% down, 580 credit), Guaranteed Rate (conventional 5% down, 640 credit), or 21st Mortgage (chattel for leased land)
- Step 10: Close and move in — manufactured home mortgages typically close in 30-45 days. The home is delivered, installed on the foundation, utilities connected, and you receive the keys
Mortgage Calculator
20.0% down
Today's Best Mortgage Rates
Updated November 1, 2026
| Lender | Rate | Action |
|---|---|---|
Veterans United | 5.500% | Check Rate |
Navy Federal CU | 5.500% | Check Rate |
Better.com | 5.625% | Check Rate |
New American Funding | 5.625% | Check Rate |
Rocket Mortgage | 5.750% | Check Rate |
CrossCountry Mortgage | 5.750% | Check Rate |
Rates shown are illustrative. Actual rates vary by credit score, location, and loan details.
Compare All Lenders →Get Matched With the Best Lender for You
No hard credit pull. Our 60-second automated questionnaire evaluates your profile against 500+ US lenders to secure the lowest rates available today.
Check My Rates Now →Find Your Perfect Loan in 60 Seconds
Answer 6 quick questions and get matched with loan programs you actually qualify for. No credit score pull required.
- Personalized lender matches
- No hard credit pull
- Works with bad credit (500+)
Frequently Asked Questions
Mortgage Strategist & HELOC Specialist
NMLS #1985623 and CRMP. Former HELOC division manager at PNC Bank ($2B portfolio). 11+ years in home equity lending. Featured on CNBC.
Related Guides
Explore all Unique & Alternative Property MortgagesBuild vs Buy a House in 2026: Cost, Timeline & Financing Compared
In most metros in 2026, buying existing is 10-25% cheaper than building once you count land, permits, and overruns — but building wins on customization, efficiency, and zero deferred maintenance. Full breakdown.
Mountain Cabin Mortgage Guide 2026: How to Finance Your Retreat
Financing a mountain cabin in 2026? Learn loan options, appraisal challenges, seasonal access issues, and how to get the best rate on your mountain retreat.
Modular Home Mortgage 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (Financing, Rates, Requirements)
Top 10 modular home mortgage lenders 2026 with side-by-side comparison (Rocket Mortgage #1 5.875% conventional/FHA/VA/USDA construction-to-perm, Guaranteed Rate #2 5.875% all loan types, Better.com #3 5.990% digital), best by category (10 categories: construction-to-perm, lowest rate, FHA 3.5% down, VA 0% down, USDA 0% down, jumbo $1M+, low credit 620, Non-QM, digital experience, first-time buyer), modular vs manufactured vs site-built mortgage comparison (10 features — modular same codes as site-built, same rates 5.875-7.5%, manufactured HUD code higher rates 6.5-10%), total cost comparison ($350K 30yr — modular same cost as site-built but 2x more space per dollar), modular home mortgage requirements 2026 (10 requirements across conventional/FHA/VA/USDA — permanent foundation, local building code, no HUD tag, 620+ credit, 3-5% down conventional, 3.5% FHA, 0% VA/USDA), and how to get a modular home mortgage (10-step guide from budget to certificate of occupancy). 6 comparison tables with CTAs and 10 FAQ.
Mortgage for Barndominium 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (Barndo Financing Guide)
Top 10 barndominium mortgage lenders 2026, financing options comparison (7 types), appraisal challenges and solutions (6 challenges), cost comparison vs traditional home, and step-by-step guide. 6 comparison tables with CTAs and 10 FAQ.
Tiny Home Mortgage 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (Tiny House Financing Guide)
Top 10 tiny home financing providers 2026, financing options comparison (7 types), wheels vs foundation comparison, cost comparison ($60K tiny home), and step-by-step guide. 6 comparison tables with CTAs and 10 FAQ.
Log Home Mortgage 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (Log Cabin Financing Guide)
Top 10 log home mortgage lenders 2026, financing options comparison (7 types), appraisal and insurance challenges (7 challenges), cost comparison vs traditional home, and step-by-step guide. 6 comparison tables with CTAs and 10 FAQ.