Mortgage Industry Analyst & Contributing Writer · NMLS #2103487, MBA
Mortgage for Barndominium 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (Barndo Financing Guide)
Ready to Pre-Qualify?
Check your rate options in under 60 seconds with no credit score pull.
Top 10 Barndominium Mortgage Lenders 2026: Side-by-Side Comparison
We compared the 10 best barndominium-friendly mortgage lenders across 7 critical factors: starting rate, loan types, construction-to-perm, max LTV, min credit score, appraisal support, and barndo experience.
Not all lenders finance barndominiums. These 10 have proven experience with metal-frame and non-traditional construction. Compare barndo lenders
| Rank | Lender | Starting Rate | Loan Types | Construction-to-Perm | Max LTV | Barndo Experience | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guaranteed Rate | 5.875% | Conventional, FHA, VA, Construction-to-Perm | Yes — one-time close | 95% (conv), 96.5% (FHA), 100% (VA) | High — experienced with barndo financing | Get barndo mortgage |
| 2 | New American Funding | 6.125% | Conventional, FHA, VA, USDA, Non-QM, Construction-to-Perm | Yes — one-time close | 95% (conv), 96.5% (FHA), 100% (VA/USDA) | High — Non-QM backup for unique barndos | Get barndo mortgage |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 5.875% | Conventional, FHA, VA | No — purchase/refinance only | 95% (conv), 96.5% (FHA), 100% (VA) | Moderate — existing barndos only | Get barndo mortgage |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | 6.000% | Conventional, FHA, VA, Construction-to-Perm | Yes — one-time close | 95% (conv), 96.5% (FHA), 100% (VA) | Moderate — experienced with construction | Get barndo mortgage |
| 5 | Wells Fargo | 6.000% | Conventional, FHA, VA, Construction-to-Perm | Yes — one-time close | 95% (conv), 96.5% (FHA), 100% (VA) | Moderate — construction lending division | Get barndo mortgage |
| 6 | loanDepot | 6.125% | Conventional, FHA, VA | No — purchase/refinance only | 95% (conv), 96.5% (FHA), 100% (VA) | Moderate — existing barndos only | Get barndo mortgage |
| 7 | Farm Credit Services | 6.500% | Construction-to-perm, land + construction | Yes — specialized in rural construction | 80% (construction), 75% (land + construction) | Very high — specializes in rural/barndo construction | Get barndo mortgage |
| 8 | Better.com | 5.990% | Conventional, FHA, VA | No — purchase/refinance only | 95% (conv), 96.5% (FHA), 100% (VA) | Low — existing barndos only, digital | Get barndo mortgage |
| 9 | Chase | 6.125% | Conventional, FHA, VA, Construction-to-Perm | Yes — one-time close | 95% (conv), 96.5% (FHA), 100% (VA) | Moderate — construction lending | Get barndo mortgage |
| 10 | PNC Bank | 6.250% | Conventional, FHA, VA, Construction-to-Perm | Yes — one-time close | 95% (conv), 96.5% (FHA), 100% (VA) | Moderate — construction lending | Get barndo mortgage |
Best Lenders for Mortgage for Barndominium
Best online experience
5.750%
Min credit: 620
No lender fees
5.625%
Min credit: 620
Best for VA loans
5.500%
Min credit: 580
No hard credit pull • 60 seconds • 100% free
Barndominium Financing Options: Complete Comparison
There are several ways to finance a barndominium. Here is a complete comparison of construction-to-perm, FHA, VA, conventional, and Non-QM options.
Construction-to-perm is best for building a new barndo (one-time close, rate locked before construction). FHA/VA is best for existing barndos with 3.5%/0% down. Compare barndo financing options
| Financing Option | Best For | Down Payment | Rate | Max LTV | Construction Financing | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction-to-Perm (One-Time Close) | Building a new barndo | 5-20% | 5.875-7.500% | 80-95% | Yes — covers land + construction + permanent mortgage | Get construction-to-perm |
| FHA Loan (Existing Barndo) | Buying an existing barndo, 580+ credit | 3.5% | 5.875-7.250% | 96.5% | No — purchase only | Get FHA barndo loan |
| VA Loan (Existing Barndo) | Veterans buying existing barndo | 0% | 5.875-7.000% | 100% | No — purchase only | Get VA barndo loan |
| Conventional (Existing Barndo) | Buying existing barndo, 620+ credit | 5% | 5.875-7.250% | 95% | No — purchase only | Get conventional barndo loan |
| Non-QM (Unique Barndo) | Barndos that do not meet FHA/conv standards | 20-30% | 7.500-9.500% | 70-80% | Possible — lender-dependent | Get Non-QM barndo loan |
| Farm Credit (Rural Barndo) | Barndos on agricultural land | 20-25% | 6.500-8.000% | 75-80% | Yes — land + construction financing | Get Farm Credit loan |
| USDA Loan (Rural Barndo) | Barndos in USDA-eligible rural areas | 0% | 5.875-6.500% | 100% | No — purchase only | Get USDA barndo loan |
Barndominium Appraisal Challenges and Solutions
The biggest challenge in barndominium financing is the appraisal. Appraisers need comparable sales (comps) to determine value, and barndos are often in rural areas with few comps.
The key: find an appraiser experienced with barndominiums and provide detailed construction specs, cost breakdowns, and photos. Solve appraisal challenges
| Challenge | Why It Happens | Solution | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|
| No comparable sales (comps) | Barndos are relatively new and often in rural areas with few similar properties | Use manufactured home comps, modular home comps, or cost approach (land + replacement cost) | Get appraisal help |
| Appraiser unfamiliar with barndos | Many appraisers have never appraised a metal-frame barndominium | Request an appraiser experienced with non-traditional construction or barndominiums specifically | Find experienced appraiser |
| Lender rejects appraisal | Some lenders do not accept appraisals on non-traditional construction | Work with a lender experienced with barndos (Guaranteed Rate, New American Funding, Farm Credit) | Get barndo-friendly lender |
| Low appraisal value | Appraiser may not understand the value of barndo features (open floor plan, high ceilings, energy efficiency) | Provide detailed construction cost breakdown, feature list, and photos showing quality of construction | Challenge low appraisal |
| FHA appraisal issues | FHA appraisers may flag metal-frame construction as non-standard | Ensure barndo meets FHA minimum property standards (permanent foundation, utilities, safety) | Get FHA appraisal ready |
| Construction-to-perm appraisal | Appraiser must value the completed barndo based on plans and specs | Provide detailed plans, specs, and cost breakdown. Appraiser uses plans + cost approach for "subject to completion" appraisal | Get construction appraisal |
Get Matched with Top Lenders Instantly
Bypass banking rejection models. Match with multiple specialist lenders ready to approve you.
Pre-Qualify in 60 Seconds →Barndominium Cost Comparison vs Traditional Home
Here is a cost comparison showing the savings of building a barndominium vs a traditional site-built home.
A barndominium costs $80-$150/sq ft vs $150-$400+/sq ft for traditional construction — saving $100,000-$300,000+ on a 2,500 sq ft home. Compare barndo vs traditional costs
| Cost Factor | Barndominium (2,500 sq ft) | Traditional Home (2,500 sq ft) | Savings | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost per sq ft | $80-$150 | $150-$400+ | $70-$250/sq ft saved | Compare cost per sq ft |
| Total construction cost | $200,000-$375,000 | $375,000-$1,000,000+ | $175,000-$625,000 saved | Compare total cost |
| Land cost (5 acres) | $25,000-$75,000 | $25,000-$75,000 | Same | Compare land cost |
| Total project cost | $225,000-$450,000 | $400,000-$1,075,000+ | $175,000-$625,000 saved | Compare project cost |
| Construction time | 4-8 months | 8-18 months | 4-10 months faster | Compare timeline |
| Energy efficiency | High — metal frame + spray foam insulation | Moderate — depends on construction quality | Lower utility bills ($100-$200/mo saved) | Compare energy efficiency |
| Maintenance | Low — metal exterior, no rot, no termites | Moderate — wood frame requires maintenance | Lower maintenance costs | Compare maintenance |
| Resale value | Growing demand, but limited comps | Established market with many comps | Traditional has better resale liquidity | Compare resale value |
| Mortgage rate | 5.875-9.500% (depends on lender) | 5.875-7.250% | Traditional may get lower rate | Compare mortgage rates |
How to Finance a Barndominium: Step-by-Step Guide
Financing a barndominium requires choosing the right lender and loan type. Here is a step-by-step guide.
The key: choose a lender experienced with barndos, get pre-qualified before starting construction, and prepare detailed plans and cost breakdowns. Get your barndo mortgage
- Step 1: Determine if you are building new or buying an existing barndo — new requires construction-to-perm, existing requires purchase loan
- Step 2: If building new — get detailed plans, specs, and cost breakdown from your barndo builder
- Step 3: Find a barndo-friendly lender from our top 10 (Guaranteed Rate, New American Funding, and Farm Credit are best for construction)
- Step 4: Get pre-qualified — the lender will review your credit, income, and plans (for construction-to-perm)
- Step 5: Order a "subject to completion" appraisal — the appraiser values the completed barndo based on plans and specs
- Step 6: Close on the construction-to-perm loan — one closing covers land, construction, and permanent mortgage
- Step 7: Construction begins — the lender disburses funds in draws as construction milestones are completed
- Step 8: Construction is complete — the loan converts to a permanent mortgage automatically (no second closing)
- Step 9: Move into your barndo — enjoy 2,000-4,000 sq ft of custom living space at half the cost of traditional construction
- Step 10: Make mortgage payments — your rate was locked at closing, so you know your payment from day one
Mortgage Calculator
20.0% down
Today's Best Mortgage Rates
Updated November 1, 2026
| Lender | Rate | Action |
|---|---|---|
Veterans United | 5.500% | Check Rate |
Navy Federal CU | 5.500% | Check Rate |
Better.com | 5.625% | Check Rate |
New American Funding | 5.625% | Check Rate |
Rocket Mortgage | 5.750% | Check Rate |
CrossCountry Mortgage | 5.750% | Check Rate |
Rates shown are illustrative. Actual rates vary by credit score, location, and loan details.
Compare All Lenders →Get Matched With the Best Lender for You
No hard credit pull. Our 60-second automated questionnaire evaluates your profile against 500+ US lenders to secure the lowest rates available today.
Check My Rates Now →Find Your Perfect Loan in 60 Seconds
Answer 6 quick questions and get matched with loan programs you actually qualify for. No credit score pull required.
- Personalized lender matches
- No hard credit pull
- Works with bad credit (500+)
Frequently Asked Questions
Mortgage Industry Analyst & Contributing Writer
MBA and NMLS #2103487. Former loan officer at Bank of America and regional sales manager. Expert in USDA, FHA 203k, and DPA programs.
Related Guides
Explore all Unique & Alternative Property MortgagesBuild vs Buy a House in 2026: Cost, Timeline & Financing Compared
In most metros in 2026, buying existing is 10-25% cheaper than building once you count land, permits, and overruns — but building wins on customization, efficiency, and zero deferred maintenance. Full breakdown.
Mountain Cabin Mortgage Guide 2026: How to Finance Your Retreat
Financing a mountain cabin in 2026? Learn loan options, appraisal challenges, seasonal access issues, and how to get the best rate on your mountain retreat.
Modular Home Mortgage 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (Financing, Rates, Requirements)
Top 10 modular home mortgage lenders 2026 with side-by-side comparison (Rocket Mortgage #1 5.875% conventional/FHA/VA/USDA construction-to-perm, Guaranteed Rate #2 5.875% all loan types, Better.com #3 5.990% digital), best by category (10 categories: construction-to-perm, lowest rate, FHA 3.5% down, VA 0% down, USDA 0% down, jumbo $1M+, low credit 620, Non-QM, digital experience, first-time buyer), modular vs manufactured vs site-built mortgage comparison (10 features — modular same codes as site-built, same rates 5.875-7.5%, manufactured HUD code higher rates 6.5-10%), total cost comparison ($350K 30yr — modular same cost as site-built but 2x more space per dollar), modular home mortgage requirements 2026 (10 requirements across conventional/FHA/VA/USDA — permanent foundation, local building code, no HUD tag, 620+ credit, 3-5% down conventional, 3.5% FHA, 0% VA/USDA), and how to get a modular home mortgage (10-step guide from budget to certificate of occupancy). 6 comparison tables with CTAs and 10 FAQ.
Tiny Home Mortgage 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (Tiny House Financing Guide)
Top 10 tiny home financing providers 2026, financing options comparison (7 types), wheels vs foundation comparison, cost comparison ($60K tiny home), and step-by-step guide. 6 comparison tables with CTAs and 10 FAQ.
Log Home Mortgage 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (Log Cabin Financing Guide)
Top 10 log home mortgage lenders 2026, financing options comparison (7 types), appraisal and insurance challenges (7 challenges), cost comparison vs traditional home, and step-by-step guide. 6 comparison tables with CTAs and 10 FAQ.
Mortgage for Manufactured Home 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (Mobile Home Financing)
Top 10 manufactured home mortgage lenders 2026 with side-by-side comparison (New American Funding #1 6.000% FHA 3.5%/VA 0%, Guaranteed Rate #2 6.125% conventional 5%, 21st Mortgage #4 7.250% chattel), best by category (10 categories), manufactured home mortgage vs chattel vs other options (8 options including FHA, VA, USDA, Fannie MH Advantage), costs by home type (10 scenarios from single-wide $62K to luxury $261K), and step-by-step guide. 6 comparison tables with CTAs and 10 FAQ.