Mortgage Strategist & HELOC Specialist · NMLS #1985623, CRMP
Multi-Family Mortgage Guide 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (2-4 Unit Properties)
Ready to Pre-Qualify?
Check your rate options in under 60 seconds with no credit score pull.
Top 10 Multi-Family Mortgage Lenders 2026: Side-by-Side Comparison
We compared the 10 best multi-family mortgage lenders across 7 critical factors: starting rate, max LTV (owner-occupied vs investment), rental income treatment, loan types, min credit score, and special features.
FHA lenders offer the lowest down payment for owner-occupied 2-4 units (3.5% down with rental income). DSCR lenders offer the easiest qualification for investors. Compare multi-family lenders
| Rank | Lender | Starting Rate | Max LTV (Owner-Occ) | Max LTV (Investment) | Rental Income Treatment | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 5.875% | 96.5% FHA / 95% Conv | 75% Conv / 80% DSCR | 75% of gross rent counts toward DTI (FHA/Conv), DSCR ratio-based | Get multi-family mortgage |
| 2 | Guaranteed Rate | 5.875% | 96.5% FHA / 95% Conv | 75% Conv / 80% DSCR | 75% gross rent (FHA/Conv), DSCR 1.0+ accepted | Get multi-family mortgage |
| 3 | Wells Fargo | 6.000% | 96.5% FHA / 95% Conv | 75% Conv | 75% gross rent (FHA/Conv), 2-year rental history for investment | Get multi-family mortgage |
| 4 | New American Funding | 6.125% | 96.5% FHA / 95% Conv | 75% Conv / 80% DSCR / Non-QM | DSCR 1.0+, bank statement qualification, Non-QM options | Get multi-family mortgage |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | 6.000% | 96.5% FHA / 95% Conv | 75% Conv | 75% gross rent, full income documentation | Get multi-family mortgage |
| 6 | Bank of America | 6.000% | 96.5% FHA / 95% Conv | 75% Conv | 75% gross rent, experienced with multi-family | Get multi-family mortgage |
| 7 | Chase | 6.125% | 96.5% FHA / 95% Conv | 75% Conv | 75% gross rent, 2-year rental history for investment | Get multi-family mortgage |
| 8 | loanDepot | 6.125% | 96.5% FHA / 95% Conv | 75% Conv | 75% gross rent, standard qualification | Get multi-family mortgage |
| 9 | Better.com | 5.990% | 96.5% FHA / 95% Conv | 75% Conv | 75% gross rent, digital process | Get multi-family mortgage |
| 10 | PNC Bank | 6.250% | 96.5% FHA / 95% Conv | 75% Conv | 75% gross rent, experienced with multi-family | Get multi-family mortgage |
Best Lenders for Multi-Family Mortgage Guide
Best online experience
5.750%
Min credit: 620
No lender fees
5.625%
Min credit: 620
Best for VA loans
5.500%
Min credit: 580
No hard credit pull • 60 seconds • 100% free
FHA vs Conventional vs DSCR for Multi-Family: Complete Comparison
Choosing the right loan type for a multi-family property is critical. Here is a complete comparison of FHA, conventional, and DSCR loans for 2-4 unit properties.
FHA is best for owner-occupied house hackers (3.5% down, rental income counts). DSCR is best for investors (no income verification, rental income only). Compare multi-family loan types
| Feature | FHA Multi-Family (Owner-Occ) | Conventional Multi-Family | DSCR Multi-Family (Investment) | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment (owner-occ) | 3.5% down (96.5% LTV) | 5% down (95% LTV) for 1 unit, 15% for 2-4 units | 20-25% down (75-80% LTV) | Compare down payments |
| Down payment (investment) | N/A — FHA is owner-occupied only | 15-25% down (75-85% LTV) | 20-25% down (75-80% LTV) | Compare investment down |
| Rental income qualification | 75% of gross rent counts toward DTI — can use projected rents for house hacking | 75% of gross rent — 2-year history required for investment, projected for owner-occ | 100% of rent — DSCR ratio (rent / PITI) must be 1.0+ (some accept 0.75+) | Compare rental income |
| Min credit score | 580 (3.5% down), 500 (10% down) | 620 (owner-occ), 660-700 (investment) | 620-680 (lender-dependent) | Compare credit |
| Mortgage insurance | MIP required (1.75% upfront + 0.15-0.55% annual) | PMI if <20% down (owner-occ), no PMI for investment | No PMI (DSCR loans have no MI) | Compare mortgage insurance |
| Income verification | Full income documentation (W-2, tax returns) | Full income documentation | No income verification — DSCR ratio only | Compare income verification |
| Occupancy requirement | Must live in one unit for 1 year minimum | Owner-occ or investment — no occupancy requirement for investment | Investment only — no occupancy requirement | Compare occupancy |
| Max units | 2-4 units (residential) | 2-4 units (residential), 5+ units (commercial) | 2-4 units (residential DSCR), 5+ (commercial DSCR) | Compare max units |
| Interest rate | 5.875-7.250% | 5.875-7.500% (owner-occ), 6.500-8% (investment) | 7.000-9.500% | Compare rates |
| Best for | House hackers buying 2-4 units with 3.5% down | Buyers with 15-25% down, good credit, full income | Investors who want no income verification, focus on cash flow | Choose best option |
Multi-Family Mortgage Cost Comparison ($600K Fourplex)
Here is a cost comparison for buying a $600,000 fourplex with FHA (owner-occupied house hack) vs conventional (investment) vs DSCR (investment).
House hacking with FHA can generate $1,000-$3,000/month in positive cash flow while living rent-free. Compare multi-family costs
| Cost Factor | FHA House Hack (3.5% down, 6%) | Conventional Investment (25% down, 7%) | DSCR Investment (25% down, 8%) | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $21,000 (3.5%) | $150,000 (25%) | $150,000 (25%) | Compare down payments |
| Loan amount | $590,250 (includes UFMIP) | $450,000 | $450,000 | Compare loan amounts |
| Interest rate | 6.000% | 7.000% | 8.000% | Compare rates |
| Monthly P&I | $3,542 | $2,987 | $3,301 | Compare P&I |
| Monthly MI | $271 (MIP) | $0 (no PMI on investment) | $0 (no MI on DSCR) | Compare MI |
| Monthly taxes + insurance | $625 | $625 | $625 | Compare T&I |
| Total monthly payment | $4,438 | $3,612 | $3,926 | Compare total monthly |
| Rental income (3 units rented) | $4,500/mo (3 x $1,500) | $6,000/mo (4 x $1,500) | $6,000/mo (4 x $1,500) | Compare rental income |
| Net cash flow (after mortgage) | +$62/mo (live free + $62) | +$2,388/mo | +$2,074/mo | Compare cash flow |
| Annual cash flow | +$744 (you live rent-free) | +$28,656 | +$24,888 | Compare annual cash flow |
| Cash to close | $36,000 (down + closing) | $165,000 (down + closing) | $165,000 (down + closing) | Compare cash to close |
Get Matched with Top Lenders Instantly
Bypass banking rejection models. Match with multiple specialist lenders ready to approve you.
Pre-Qualify in 60 Seconds →How Rental Income Counts for Multi-Family Mortgage Qualification
Understanding how rental income counts toward mortgage qualification is critical for multi-family properties. Here is a complete breakdown.
FHA allows projected rental income for owner-occupied 2-4 units — you do not need rental history. Conventional requires 2-year history for investment. DSCR uses rental income only. Calculate rental income qualification
| Loan Type | Rental Income Calculation | Projected Rents Allowed? | Rental History Required? | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FHA (owner-occupied 2-4 units) | 75% of gross rent for rented units + projected rent for unit you will occupy (if not renting) | Yes — projected rents from appraisal accepted | No rental history required for owner-occupied | Get FHA rental income |
| Conventional (owner-occupied) | 75% of gross rent for rented units | Yes — projected rents from appraisal for owner-occ | No rental history required for owner-occupied | Get conventional rental income |
| Conventional (investment) | 75% of gross rent | No — must use actual rents (existing leases) or market rent from appraisal | 2-year rental history required (tax returns Schedule E) | Get investment rental income |
| DSCR (investment) | 100% of gross rent — DSCR = gross rent / (P&I + taxes + insurance + HOA) | Yes — market rent from appraisal accepted | No rental history required — DSCR ratio is all that matters | Get DSCR rental income |
| Non-QM (investment) | Varies — bank statement loans use bank deposits, asset depletion uses assets | Yes — flexible | No rental history required | Get Non-QM rental income |
How to Get a Multi-Family Mortgage: Step-by-Step Guide
Getting a mortgage for a 2-4 unit property requires understanding rental income qualification and choosing the right loan type. Here is a step-by-step guide.
The key: decide if you will owner-occupy (FHA 3.5% down) or invest (conventional/DSCR 20-25% down), and verify rental income with the lender. Get your multi-family mortgage
- Step 1: Decide your strategy — house hack (live in one unit, rent others) or pure investment (rent all units)
- Step 2: Choose your loan type — FHA (3.5% down, owner-occ), conventional (5-25% down), or DSCR (20-25% down, no income verification)
- Step 3: Analyze the rental market — research comparable rents for each unit using Rentometer, Zillow, or Craigslist
- Step 4: Calculate cash flow — estimate rental income, subtract mortgage payment, taxes, insurance, HOA, vacancy (5-10%), repairs (5-10%), and management (8-10%)
- Step 5: Get pre-qualified with at least 3 lenders from our top 10 (soft credit pull, no impact)
- Step 6: Ask each lender how they treat rental income — projected vs actual, 75% vs 100%, and DSCR ratio requirements
- Step 7: Compare offers — look at rate, max LTV, rental income treatment, and total monthly payment
- Step 8: Make an offer with a multi-family contingency — include inspection contingency for all units
- Step 9: Get a multi-family appraisal — the appraiser will evaluate both the property value and market rents
- Step 10: Close on your multi-family property — start generating rental income and building wealth
Mortgage Calculator
20.0% down
Today's Best Mortgage Rates
Updated November 1, 2026
| Lender | Rate | Action |
|---|---|---|
Veterans United | 5.500% | Check Rate |
Navy Federal CU | 5.500% | Check Rate |
Better.com | 5.625% | Check Rate |
New American Funding | 5.625% | Check Rate |
Rocket Mortgage | 5.750% | Check Rate |
CrossCountry Mortgage | 5.750% | Check Rate |
Rates shown are illustrative. Actual rates vary by credit score, location, and loan details.
Compare All Lenders →Get Matched With the Best Lender for You
No hard credit pull. Our 60-second automated questionnaire evaluates your profile against 500+ US lenders to secure the lowest rates available today.
Check My Rates Now →Find Your Perfect Loan in 60 Seconds
Answer 6 quick questions and get matched with loan programs you actually qualify for. No credit score pull required.
- Personalized lender matches
- No hard credit pull
- Works with bad credit (500+)
Frequently Asked Questions
Mortgage Strategist & HELOC Specialist
NMLS #1985623 and CRMP. Former HELOC division manager at PNC Bank ($2B portfolio). 11+ years in home equity lending. Featured on CNBC.
Related Guides
Explore all Investment Property MortgagesLLC Mortgage for Rental Property 2026: How to Buy in an LLC
Fannie Mae won't lend to an LLC? but DSCR, portfolio, and commercial lenders will. Here's how investors finance rentals inside an LLC in 2026, plus the due-on-sale trap.
Second Home vs Investment Property 2026: Mortgage Rules, Rates & Tax Differences
The IRS and your lender define 'second home' vs 'investment property' differently. The classification changes your rate, down payment, taxes — and getting it wrong is mortgage fraud.
HELOC on Investment Property 2026: Lenders, Rates & Requirements
HELOCs on investment properties exist — but they're rarer, 1-2% more expensive, and capped at 65-75% LTV. Here's who's lending, what they require, and the smarter alternatives.
1031 Exchange Rules 2026: Complete Guide to Tax-Deferred Swaps
A 1031 exchange lets you sell an investment property and roll all proceeds into the next one — deferring capital gains and depreciation recapture indefinitely. Miss one deadline and the IRS takes 15-30%+.
Mortgage for Second Home 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (Vacation & Investment)
Top 10 second home mortgage lenders 2026 with side-by-side comparison, best by category (10 categories), second home vs investment property vs primary residence comparison (11 features), second home costs by property type (10 scenarios from lake cabin $270K to luxury villa $1.8M), and step-by-step guide. 6 comparison tables with CTAs and 10 FAQ.
Mortgage for Investment Property 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (Rental Property Loans)
Top 10 investment property mortgage lenders 2026 with side-by-side comparison (Guaranteed Rate #1 6.500% 15% down, New American #2 6.500% DSCR option, Rocket #3 6.500% 15% down), best by category (10 categories including DSCR, house hack, portfolio), investment property vs DSCR vs other options (8 options including hard money, seller financing, FHA/VA house hack), costs by property type (10 scenarios from SFR $212K to fourplex $467K with cash flow analysis), and step-by-step guide. 6 comparison tables with CTAs and 10 FAQ.