Senior Mortgage Advisor & Editor-in-Chief · NMLS #1874256, CFP
Mortgage for Second Home 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (Vacation & Investment)
Ready to Pre-Qualify?
Check your rate options in under 60 seconds with no credit score pull.
Top 10 Second Home Mortgage Lenders 2026: Side-by-Side Comparison
We compared the 10 best second home mortgage lenders across 7 critical factors: starting rate, min down payment, min credit score, max DTI, max loan amount, reserves required, and special features.
For second home mortgages, rate and down payment are key — second homes require 10-20% down and rates are 0.125-0.5% higher than primary residences. Compare second home lenders
| Rank | Lender | Starting Rate | Min Down Payment | Min Credit | Max DTI | Reserves Required | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guaranteed Rate | 6.000% | 10% | 680 | 45% | 2 months PITI | Get second home mortgage |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 6.000% | 10% | 680 | 45% | 2 months PITI | Get second home mortgage |
| 3 | Wells Fargo | 6.125% | 15% | 700 | 43% | 6 months PITI | Get second home mortgage |
| 4 | Bank of America | 6.125% | 15% | 700 | 43% | 6 months PITI | Get second home mortgage |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | 6.125% | 10% | 680 | 45% | 2 months PITI | Get second home mortgage |
| 6 | Chase | 6.250% | 15% | 700 | 43% | 6 months PITI | Get second home mortgage |
| 7 | New American Funding | 6.125% | 10% | 680 | 45% | 2 months PITI | Get second home mortgage |
| 8 | loanDepot | 6.250% | 10% | 680 | 45% | 2 months PITI | Get second home mortgage |
| 9 | Better.com | 6.125% | 10% | 700 | 43% | 2 months PITI | Get second home mortgage |
| 10 | PNC Bank | 6.250% | 15% | 700 | 43% | 6 months PITI | Get second home mortgage |
Best Lenders for Mortgage for Second Home
Best online experience
5.750%
Min credit: 620
No lender fees
5.625%
Min credit: 620
Best for VA loans
5.500%
Min credit: 580
No hard credit pull • 60 seconds • 100% free
Best Second Home Mortgage Lenders by Category 2026
Different second home needs require different lenders. Here are the best by category.
Match your second home type to the best lender for optimal rates and terms. Find your best second home lender
| Category | Best Lender | Why They Win | Key Advantage | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for lowest down payment (10%) | Guaranteed Rate / Rocket Mortgage | 10% down, 6.000% rate, 680 credit | Lowest down + rate combo | Get 10% down second home |
| Best for lowest rate | Guaranteed Rate / Rocket Mortgage | 6.000% starting rate | Lowest second home rate | Get low rate second home |
| Best for beach/vacation home | Guaranteed Rate | 10% down, experienced with vacation properties | Vacation home specialist | Get vacation home mortgage |
| Best for mountain cabin | Rocket Mortgage | 10% down, digital application | Easy digital process | Get cabin mortgage |
| Best for low credit (680+) | Guaranteed Rate / Rocket / U.S. Bank / New American | 680 min credit score | Flexible credit | Get 680 credit second home |
| Best for high DTI (45%) | Guaranteed Rate / Rocket / U.S. Bank / New American | 45% max DTI | Highest DTI acceptance | Get high DTI second home |
| Best for jumbo second home ($806K+) | Guaranteed Rate / Wells Fargo | Jumbo second home up to $3M-$5M | Jumbo second home | Get jumbo second home |
| Best for digital experience | Better.com / Rocket Mortgage | Online application, digital closing | Best digital UX | Get digital second home |
| Best for fast closing | Rocket Mortgage / Better.com | 21-30 day closing | Fastest closing | Get fast second home |
| Best for Non-QM second home | New American Funding | Non-QM backup if conventional denied | Fallback option | Get Non-QM second home |
Second Home vs Investment Property vs Primary Residence 2026
The classification of your property affects rates, down payment, and tax treatment. Here is a complete comparison.
Second homes have lower rates than investment properties but higher than primary residences. Compare property types
| Feature | Primary Residence | Second Home | Investment Property | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting rate | 5.875-6.125% | 6.000-6.500% | 6.500-7.500% | Compare rates |
| Min down payment | 3-5% | 10-20% | 15-25% | Compare down payment |
| Min credit score | 620-640 | 680-700 | 680-720 | Compare credit |
| Max DTI | 43-50% | 43-45% | 43% | Compare DTI |
| PMI required | Yes (if <20% down, conventional) | Yes (if <20% down) | Yes (if <20% down) | Compare PMI |
| Rental income allowed | No (must occupy) | Limited (some personal use required) | Yes (full rental allowed) | Compare rental |
| Mortgage interest deduction | Yes (up to $750K) | Yes (up to $750K combined with primary) | Yes (as business expense on Schedule E) | Compare tax deduction |
| Property tax deduction | Yes | Yes (combined with primary up to $10K SALT) | Yes (as business expense) | Compare property tax |
| FHA/VA eligible | Yes | No | No | Compare FHA/VA |
| Occupancy requirement | Must occupy within 60 days, live 1+ year | Must occupy some time per year, no full-time rental | No occupancy requirement | Compare occupancy |
| Best for | Living in the home full-time | Personal vacation use + occasional rental | Generating rental income | Choose property type |
Get Matched with Top Lenders Instantly
Bypass banking rejection models. Match with multiple specialist lenders ready to approve you.
Pre-Qualify in 60 Seconds →Second Home Mortgage Costs by Property Type 2026
Different second home types have different costs. Here is a breakdown of common second home scenarios.
Use this table to estimate your down payment, loan amount, and monthly payment. Calculate your second home payment
| Second Home Type | Average Price (2026) | Down Payment (10%) | Loan Amount | Monthly Payment (30yr at 6.125%) | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake cabin (Midwest) | $200,000-$400,000 | $30,000 | $270,000 | $1,636/mo | Get lake cabin mortgage |
| Beach condo (Florida) | $300,000-$600,000 | $45,000 | $405,000 | $2,454/mo | Get beach condo mortgage |
| Mountain cabin (Colorado) | $400,000-$800,000 | $60,000 | $540,000 | $3,272/mo | Get mountain cabin mortgage |
| Desert retreat (Arizona) | $250,000-$500,000 | $37,500 | $337,500 | $2,045/mo | Get desert home mortgage |
| Ski resort condo (Utah) | $350,000-$700,000 | $52,500 | $472,500 | $2,863/mo | Get ski condo mortgage |
| Golf community home (Florida) | $400,000-$1,200,000 | $80,000 | $720,000 | $4,363/mo | Get golf home mortgage |
| Waterfront home (Lake Tahoe) | $800,000-$2,000,000 | $120,000 | $1,080,000 | $6,544/mo | Get waterfront mortgage |
| City pied-à-terre (NYC, SF) | $500,000-$1,500,000 | $100,000 | $900,000 | $5,453/mo | Get pied-à-terre mortgage |
| Retirement preview home | $200,000-$500,000 | $35,000 | $315,000 | $1,909/mo | Get retirement home mortgage |
| Luxury vacation villa | $1,000,000-$3,000,000 | $200,000 | $1,800,000 | $10,907/mo | Get luxury villa mortgage |
How to Get a Mortgage for a Second Home: Step-by-Step Guide
Getting a second home mortgage requires preparation and understanding the differences from a primary residence mortgage. Here is a step-by-step guide.
The key: maximize your credit, prepare 10-20% down, and choose a lender experienced with second homes. Get your second home mortgage
- Step 1: Determine your budget — calculate how much you can afford for a second home, including the mortgage, property taxes, insurance, HOA, maintenance, and travel costs
- Step 2: Decide second home vs investment property — if you will use the home personally for some part of the year, classify as second home (better rates). If you will rent it out full-time, classify as investment property
- Step 3: Check your credit score — second homes require 680-720+. Aim for 700+ for the best rates. Pull free scores from multiple sources
- Step 4: Calculate your DTI including the new second home payment — most lenders require total DTI below 43-45% including both your primary and second home payments
- Step 5: Save for down payment and reserves — second homes require 10-20% down plus 2-6 months PITI reserves. On a $500K home with 10% down, you need $50K down + $12K-$36K reserves
- Step 6: Gather documentation — 2 years W-2s, 30 days pay stubs, 2 months bank statements, 2 years tax returns, primary residence mortgage statement, and HOA documents for the second home (if condo)
- Step 7: Get pre-qualified with 3+ second home lenders from our top 10 — compare rate, down payment requirement, and reserves requirement
- Step 8: Choose the lender with the best combination of rate, down payment, and terms — Guaranteed Rate (10% down, 6.000%, 680 credit) or Rocket Mortgage (10% down, 6.000%, 680 credit)
- Step 9: Get pre-approved and shop for your second home — second home loans typically close in 30-45 days
- Step 10: Close on your second home and enjoy — remember to set up property management if you will rent it out when not in use, and consult a tax professional about deductions
Mortgage Calculator
20.0% down
Today's Best Mortgage Rates
Updated November 1, 2026
| Lender | Rate | Action |
|---|---|---|
Veterans United | 5.500% | Check Rate |
Navy Federal CU | 5.500% | Check Rate |
Better.com | 5.625% | Check Rate |
New American Funding | 5.625% | Check Rate |
Rocket Mortgage | 5.750% | Check Rate |
CrossCountry Mortgage | 5.750% | Check Rate |
Rates shown are illustrative. Actual rates vary by credit score, location, and loan details.
Compare All Lenders →Get Matched With the Best Lender for You
No hard credit pull. Our 60-second automated questionnaire evaluates your profile against 500+ US lenders to secure the lowest rates available today.
Check My Rates Now →Find Your Perfect Loan in 60 Seconds
Answer 6 quick questions and get matched with loan programs you actually qualify for. No credit score pull required.
- Personalized lender matches
- No hard credit pull
- Works with bad credit (500+)
Frequently Asked Questions
Senior Mortgage Advisor & Editor-in-Chief
15+ years as a licensed mortgage advisor (NMLS #1874256) and CFP. Former senior underwriter at Rocket Mortgage. Featured in Forbes and Bankrate.
Related Guides
Explore all Investment Property MortgagesLLC Mortgage for Rental Property 2026: How to Buy in an LLC
Fannie Mae won't lend to an LLC? but DSCR, portfolio, and commercial lenders will. Here's how investors finance rentals inside an LLC in 2026, plus the due-on-sale trap.
Second Home vs Investment Property 2026: Mortgage Rules, Rates & Tax Differences
The IRS and your lender define 'second home' vs 'investment property' differently. The classification changes your rate, down payment, taxes — and getting it wrong is mortgage fraud.
HELOC on Investment Property 2026: Lenders, Rates & Requirements
HELOCs on investment properties exist — but they're rarer, 1-2% more expensive, and capped at 65-75% LTV. Here's who's lending, what they require, and the smarter alternatives.
1031 Exchange Rules 2026: Complete Guide to Tax-Deferred Swaps
A 1031 exchange lets you sell an investment property and roll all proceeds into the next one — deferring capital gains and depreciation recapture indefinitely. Miss one deadline and the IRS takes 15-30%+.
Multi-Family Mortgage Guide 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (2-4 Unit Properties)
Top 10 multi-family mortgage lenders 2026 with side-by-side comparison, FHA vs conventional vs DSCR comparison, cost comparison ($600K fourplex house hack), rental income qualification by loan type, and step-by-step guide. 6 comparison tables with CTAs and 10 FAQ.
Mortgage for Investment Property 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (Rental Property Loans)
Top 10 investment property mortgage lenders 2026 with side-by-side comparison (Guaranteed Rate #1 6.500% 15% down, New American #2 6.500% DSCR option, Rocket #3 6.500% 15% down), best by category (10 categories including DSCR, house hack, portfolio), investment property vs DSCR vs other options (8 options including hard money, seller financing, FHA/VA house hack), costs by property type (10 scenarios from SFR $212K to fourplex $467K with cash flow analysis), and step-by-step guide. 6 comparison tables with CTAs and 10 FAQ.