Mortgage Strategist & HELOC Specialist · NMLS #1985623, CRMP
Mortgage for Investment Property 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (Rental Property Loans)
Ready to Pre-Qualify?
Check your rate options in under 60 seconds with no credit score pull.
Top 10 Investment Property Mortgage Lenders 2026: Side-by-Side Comparison
We compared the 10 best investment property lenders across 7 critical factors: starting rate, min down payment, min credit score, rental income treatment, max DTI, max loan amount, and investor experience.
For investment property mortgages, rental income treatment and down payment are key — they determine how much you can leverage. Compare investment property lenders
| Rank | Lender | Starting Rate | Min Down Payment | Min Credit | Rental Income Treatment | Max Loan | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guaranteed Rate | 6.500% | 15% | 680 | 75% of gross rent | $3M | Get investment property mortgage |
| 2 | New American Funding | 6.500% | 15% | 680 | 75% of gross rent + DSCR option | $3M | Get investment property mortgage |
| 3 | CrossCountry Mortgage | 6.625% | 15% | 680 | 75% of gross rent + DSCR option | $3M | Get investment property mortgage |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 6.500% | 15% | 680 | 75% of gross rent | $3M | Get investment property mortgage |
| 5 | loanDepot | 6.750% | 20% | 700 | 75% of gross rent | $3M | Get investment property mortgage |
| 6 | Wells Fargo | 6.625% | 15% | 700 | 75% of gross rent | $5M | Get investment property mortgage |
| 7 | Bank of America | 6.625% | 15% | 700 | 75% of gross rent | $5M | Get investment property mortgage |
| 8 | Chase | 6.750% | 15% | 720 | 75% of gross rent | $5M | Get investment property mortgage |
| 9 | Acra Lending | 7.500% | 20% | 660 | DSCR-based (no personal income) | $3M | Get DSCR loan |
| 10 | Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions | 7.750% | 20% | 660 | DSCR-based (no personal income) | $3M | Get DSCR loan |
Best Lenders for Mortgage for Investment Property
Best online experience
5.750%
Min credit: 620
No lender fees
5.625%
Min credit: 620
Best for VA loans
5.500%
Min credit: 580
No hard credit pull • 60 seconds • 100% free
Best Investment Property Lenders by Category 2026
Different investment strategies require different lenders. Here are the best by category.
Match your investment strategy to the best lender for optimal rates and terms. Find your best investment property lender
| Category | Best Lender | Why They Win | Key Advantage | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for first rental property | Guaranteed Rate / Rocket Mortgage | 15% down, 680 credit, 75% rental income | Best for beginners | Get first rental property |
| Best for DSCR loans (no personal income) | New American Funding / CrossCountry / Acra / Angel Oak | DSCR-based qualification, no W-2/tax returns | No personal income needed | Get DSCR loan |
| Best for lowest rate | Guaranteed Rate / Rocket Mortgage / New American | 6.500% starting rate | Lowest investment rate | Get low rate investment |
| Best for lowest down payment (15%) | Guaranteed Rate / New American / CrossCountry / Rocket / Wells Fargo / BofA / Chase | 15% down on investment properties | Lowest down payment | Get 15% down investment |
| Best for large portfolios ($3M-$5M) | Wells Fargo / Bank of America / Chase | $5M max loan amount | Highest loan limits | Get large investment loan |
| Best for self-employed investors | New American Funding / CrossCountry | DSCR + bank statement options | Self-employed friendly | Get self-employed investor loan |
| Best for multi-unit properties (2-4 units) | Guaranteed Rate / Rocket Mortgage | Conventional financing for 2-4 unit investment | Multi-unit specialist | Get multi-unit investment |
| Best for experienced investors (5+ properties) | Wells Fargo / Bank of America | Portfolio loans for multiple properties | Portfolio lending | Get portfolio loan |
| Best for low credit (660+) | Acra Lending / Angel Oak | 660 min credit for DSCR loans | Flexible credit | Get 660 credit investment |
| Best for cash-out refinance on investment | Guaranteed Rate / New American | Cash-out refi up to 70-75% LTV | Cash-out on rentals | Get investment cash-out |
Investment Property Mortgage vs DSCR Loan vs Other Options 2026
There are multiple ways to finance an investment property. Here is a complete comparison.
Conventional offers the lowest rates. DSCR loans are best for investors who cannot qualify conventionally. Compare investment financing
| Financing Option | Starting Rate | Min Down | Min Credit | Income Qualification | Max Loans | Key Pros | Key Cons | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional investment mortgage | 6.500% | 15% | 680 | Personal income + 75% rental income | 10 financed properties | Lowest rate, standard mortgage, rental income counts | Strict credit/income, max 10 financed properties | Get conventional investment |
| DSCR loan | 7.500% | 20% | 660 | DSCR ≥ 1.0 (rent ÷ PITI), no personal income | Unlimited | No personal income needed, unlimited properties, fast | Higher rate, larger down payment, Non-QM | Get DSCR loan |
| Portfolio loan | 6.750% | 20% | 700 | Varies by lender | Unlimited | Flexible, multiple properties, custom terms | Higher rate, lender holds loan (not sold) | Get portfolio loan |
| Hard money loan | 8-12% | 20-30% | N/A (asset-based) | Property value + ARV | Unlimited | Fast closing (7-14 days), no income/credit needed | Very high rate, short term (6-24mo), balloon payment | Get hard money loan |
| Seller financing | 0-8% (negotiable) | 0-10% | N/A | N/A (seller sets terms) | N/A | Flexible terms, no bank needed, creative | Seller may require balloon, fewer properties available | Get seller financing |
| FHA loan (house hack, 2-4 units) | 6.000% | 3.5% | 580 | Personal income + 75% rental income | 1 FHA loan at a time | 3.5% down, low rate, rental income counts | Must occupy one unit, MIP for life, only 1 FHA loan | Get FHA house hack |
| VA loan (house hack, 2-4 units) | 6.000% | 0% | 580 | Personal income + 75% rental income | 1 VA loan at a time | 0% down, no PMI, rental income counts | Must occupy one unit, VA eligibility, 1 VA loan | Get VA house hack |
| Cash purchase | 0% | 100% | N/A | N/A | Unlimited | No interest, no debt, strongest offers | Ties up capital, limits leverage | Buy with cash |
Get Matched with Top Lenders Instantly
Bypass banking rejection models. Match with multiple specialist lenders ready to approve you.
Pre-Qualify in 60 Seconds →Investment Property Mortgage Costs by Property Type 2026
Different investment property types have different costs and returns. Here is a breakdown.
Use this table to estimate your down payment, loan amount, monthly payment, and cash flow. Calculate your investment property payment
| Property Type | Average Price (2026) | Down Payment (15%) | Loan Amount | Monthly Payment (30yr at 6.5%) | Est. Monthly Rent | Cash Flow | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family rental (SFR) | $250,000 | $37,500 | $212,500 | $1,342/mo | $1,800/mo | +$458/mo | Get SFR investment |
| Single-family rental (high-cost area) | $500,000 | $75,000 | $425,000 | $2,684/mo | $3,000/mo | +$316/mo | Get high-cost SFR |
| Condo (rental) | $200,000 | $30,000 | $170,000 | $1,074/mo | $1,500/mo | +$426/mo | Get condo investment |
| Duplex (2 units) | $350,000 | $52,500 | $297,500 | $1,879/mo | $2,400/mo | +$521/mo | Get duplex investment |
| Triplex (3 units) | $450,000 | $67,500 | $382,500 | $2,416/mo | $3,300/mo | +$884/mo | Get triplex investment |
| Fourplex (4 units) | $550,000 | $82,500 | $467,500 | $2,953/mo | $4,200/mo | +$1,247/mo | Get fourplex investment |
| Townhouse (rental) | $220,000 | $33,000 | $187,000 | $1,181/mo | $1,600/mo | +$419/mo | Get townhouse investment |
| Small multifamily (5-10 units, commercial) | $800,000 | $160,000 (20%) | $640,000 | $4,042/mo | $6,000/mo | +$1,958/mo | Get multifamily investment |
| Luxury rental ($800K+) | $800,000 | $120,000 | $680,000 | $4,295/mo | $5,000/mo | +$705/mo | Get luxury rental |
| Fix-and-flip (short-term) | $200,000 purchase + $50K reno | $50,000 (25%) | $200,000 | Interest-only hard money | N/A (sell after reno) | Profit on sale | Get fix-and-flip loan |
How to Get a Mortgage for an Investment Property: Step-by-Step Guide
Getting an investment property mortgage requires understanding rental income qualification and choosing the right lender. Here is a step-by-step guide.
The key: analyze the deal (cash flow, cap rate, DSCR), choose the right financing, and work with an investor-friendly lender. Get your investment property mortgage
- Step 1: Analyze the investment property — calculate purchase price, estimated rent, expenses (taxes, insurance, HOA, maintenance, vacancy), and cash flow. Ensure positive cash flow
- Step 2: Calculate the DSCR (Debt Service Coverage Ratio) — DSCR = annual rent ÷ annual PITI. Aim for DSCR ≥ 1.25 (most lenders require 1.0-1.25). Example: $21,600 rent ÷ $16,104 PITI = 1.34 DSCR (good)
- Step 3: Check your credit score — conventional requires 680+, DSCR loans require 660+. Aim for 700+ for the best rates
- Step 4: Calculate your DTI including the new investment property — conventional lenders look at your total DTI including all mortgages and debts. Max DTI is typically 43-50%
- Step 5: Determine rental income qualification — conventional lenders use 75% of gross rent (25% subtracted for vacancy and maintenance). Example: $2,000/month rent × 75% = $1,500 qualifying rental income
- Step 6: Save for down payment and reserves — investment properties require 15-25% down plus 6 months PITI reserves per property. On a $300K property, 15% down = $45K + 6mo reserves = ~$18K = $63K total
- Step 7: Gather documentation — 2 years W-2s/tax returns, 30 days pay stubs, 2 months bank statements, lease agreement (if property is rented), and rent schedule (if vacant)
- Step 8: Get pre-qualified with 3+ investor-friendly lenders from our top 10 — compare rate, down payment, rental income treatment, and DSCR options
- Step 9: Choose the best lender — Guaranteed Rate (6.500%, 15% down, 680 credit), New American Funding (6.500%, DSCR option), or Acra Lending (DSCR, no personal income, 660 credit)
- Step 10: Close on your investment property — investment property mortgages typically close in 30-45 days. After closing, ensure the property is rented and cash-flowing
Mortgage Calculator
20.0% down
Today's Best Mortgage Rates
Updated November 1, 2026
| Lender | Rate | Action |
|---|---|---|
Veterans United | 5.500% | Check Rate |
Navy Federal CU | 5.500% | Check Rate |
Better.com | 5.625% | Check Rate |
New American Funding | 5.625% | Check Rate |
Rocket Mortgage | 5.750% | Check Rate |
CrossCountry Mortgage | 5.750% | Check Rate |
Rates shown are illustrative. Actual rates vary by credit score, location, and loan details.
Compare All Lenders →Get Matched With the Best Lender for You
No hard credit pull. Our 60-second automated questionnaire evaluates your profile against 500+ US lenders to secure the lowest rates available today.
Check My Rates Now →Find Your Perfect Loan in 60 Seconds
Answer 6 quick questions and get matched with loan programs you actually qualify for. No credit score pull required.
- Personalized lender matches
- No hard credit pull
- Works with bad credit (500+)
Frequently Asked Questions
Mortgage Strategist & HELOC Specialist
NMLS #1985623 and CRMP. Former HELOC division manager at PNC Bank ($2B portfolio). 11+ years in home equity lending. Featured on CNBC.
Related Guides
Explore all Investment Property MortgagesLLC Mortgage for Rental Property 2026: How to Buy in an LLC
Fannie Mae won't lend to an LLC? but DSCR, portfolio, and commercial lenders will. Here's how investors finance rentals inside an LLC in 2026, plus the due-on-sale trap.
Second Home vs Investment Property 2026: Mortgage Rules, Rates & Tax Differences
The IRS and your lender define 'second home' vs 'investment property' differently. The classification changes your rate, down payment, taxes — and getting it wrong is mortgage fraud.
HELOC on Investment Property 2026: Lenders, Rates & Requirements
HELOCs on investment properties exist — but they're rarer, 1-2% more expensive, and capped at 65-75% LTV. Here's who's lending, what they require, and the smarter alternatives.
1031 Exchange Rules 2026: Complete Guide to Tax-Deferred Swaps
A 1031 exchange lets you sell an investment property and roll all proceeds into the next one — deferring capital gains and depreciation recapture indefinitely. Miss one deadline and the IRS takes 15-30%+.
Multi-Family Mortgage Guide 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (2-4 Unit Properties)
Top 10 multi-family mortgage lenders 2026 with side-by-side comparison, FHA vs conventional vs DSCR comparison, cost comparison ($600K fourplex house hack), rental income qualification by loan type, and step-by-step guide. 6 comparison tables with CTAs and 10 FAQ.
Mortgage for Second Home 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (Vacation & Investment)
Top 10 second home mortgage lenders 2026 with side-by-side comparison, best by category (10 categories), second home vs investment property vs primary residence comparison (11 features), second home costs by property type (10 scenarios from lake cabin $270K to luxury villa $1.8M), and step-by-step guide. 6 comparison tables with CTAs and 10 FAQ.