Mortgage Industry Analyst & Contributing Writer · NMLS #2103487, MBA
Wisconsin First-Time Home Buyer Programs 2026: WHEDA Guide
Ready to Pre-Qualify?
Check your rate options in under 60 seconds with no credit score pull.
WHEDA Programs Overview
The Wisconsin Housing and Economic Development Authority (WHEDA) is the state housing finance agency, offering first mortgages and down payment assistance through approved lenders statewide.
WHEDA's first mortgage is the WHEDA Advantage (conventional or FHA). Two DPA options pair with it: Easy Close (repayable second) and Capital Access (deferred second). A key advantage — WHEDA's standard programs do not require first-time buyer status.
| Program | Type | Max Benefit | Key Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| WHEDA Advantage Conventional | First mortgage | Below-market rate | 620 credit, income limits |
| WHEDA Advantage FHA | First mortgage | Below-market rate | 640 credit, income limits |
| Easy Close DPA | Second loan | Up to 6% of loan | Repaid over 10 years |
| Capital Access DPA | Second loan | Up to $7,500 | 0% deferred, due at sale/refi |
| WHEDA MCC | Tax credit | Up to $2,000/year | First-time buyers only |
Best Lenders for Wisconsin First-Time Home Buyer Programs
Best online experience
5.750%
Min credit: 620
No lender fees
5.625%
Min credit: 620
Best for VA loans
5.500%
Min credit: 580
No hard credit pull • 60 seconds • 100% free
WHEDA Advantage: Below-Market First Mortgage
The WHEDA Advantage offers 30-year fixed-rate conventional and FHA loans at below-market rates through approved lenders. The conventional version requires a 620 credit score; the FHA version requires 640.
Unlike most state programs, WHEDA Advantage does NOT require first-time buyer status — repeat buyers can use it anywhere in Wisconsin. This makes it one of the most accessible state mortgage programs in the country.
Income limits are approximately $100,000-$140,000 depending on county and household size, and purchase price limits apply. See our FHA vs conventional guide for loan-type help.
- 30-year fixed-rate conventional (620+ credit) or FHA (640+ credit)
- Below-market interest rates
- No first-time buyer requirement for standard programs
- Income limits ~$100,000-$140,000 by county
- Purchase price limits apply
- Pairs with Easy Close or Capital Access DPA
Easy Close DPA: Up to 6% Repayable
Easy Close provides up to 6% of the first mortgage amount for down payment and closing costs — $18,000 on a $300,000 loan. It is a second mortgage repaid in monthly installments over 10 years at the same rate as your first mortgage.
On a $300,000 loan at 6.5%, the maximum Easy Close adds roughly $204/month. Because you repay it monthly, there is no forgiveness period and no balloon payment — you simply pay off whatever remains if you sell early.
Best for buyers who need maximum assistance and can handle the added monthly cost. On lower-priced homes, the 6% can cover the entire FHA down payment plus most closing costs.
- Up to 6% of first mortgage amount
- Repaid monthly over 10 years at first-mortgage rate
- About $204/month on $18,000 at 6.5%
- Largest WHDA assistance amount
- No balloon — pay remaining balance at sale
- Pairs with WHEDA Advantage first mortgage
Capital Access DPA: Up to $7,500 Deferred
Capital Access provides up to $7,500 as a 0% interest second mortgage with no monthly payments — the balance is due only when you sell, refinance, or pay off the first mortgage.
This option gives you meaningful assistance with zero added monthly cost. The trade-off versus Easy Close: less money upfront, but nothing added to your monthly budget.
On a $250,000 Wisconsin home with an FHA loan, $7,500 covers most of the 3.5% down payment ($8,750). Best for buyers who want help without a higher monthly payment.
- Up to $7,500 for down payment and closing costs
- 0% interest, no monthly payments
- Due at sale, refinance, or payoff
- Zero added monthly cost
- Pairs with WHEDA Advantage first mortgage
- Best for buyers watching monthly budget
WHEDA Income and Purchase Price Limits 2026
WHEDA income limits vary by county and household size. Here are the approximate 2026 limits for major Wisconsin counties — verify at WHEDA.com.
- Madison (Dane County) has the highest limits
- Income limits based on borrower income
- Purchase price limits apply to total price
- Verify current limits at WHEDA.com
| County | Income Limit (1-2 persons) | Income Limit (3+ persons) | Purchase Price Limit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | ~$110,000 | ~$126,500 | ~$480,000 |
| Dane (Madison) | ~$125,000 | ~$143,750 | ~$510,000 |
| Waukesha | ~$120,000 | ~$138,000 | ~$500,000 |
| Brown (Green Bay) | ~$105,000 | ~$120,750 | ~$460,000 |
| Outagamie (Appleton) | ~$105,000 | ~$120,750 | ~$460,000 |
| Racine | ~$105,000 | ~$120,750 | ~$460,000 |
| Winnebago (Oshkosh) | ~$100,000 | ~$115,000 | ~$450,000 |
| Rock (Janesville) | ~$100,000 | ~$115,000 | ~$450,000 |
Get Matched with Top Lenders Instantly
Bypass banking rejection models. Match with multiple specialist lenders ready to approve you.
Pre-Qualify in 60 Seconds →WHEDA Eligibility Requirements
WHEDA's standard Advantage programs do not require first-time buyer status — a major advantage over most states. The MCC tax credit does require first-time buyer status (no ownership in past 3 years).
Credit score: minimum 620 for conventional Advantage, 640 for FHA Advantage. DTI: maximum 45-50% depending on loan type. See our DTI ratio guide for strategies.
Occupancy: primary residence only. Homebuyer education: required for first-time buyers — WHEDA offers free online and in-person courses statewide.
- No first-time buyer requirement for Advantage programs
- MCC requires first-time buyer status
- Credit score: 620+ conventional, 640+ FHA
- DTI: 45-50% depending on loan type
- Primary residence only
- Complete WHEDA homebuyer education (first-time buyers)
- Must use a WHEDA-approved lender
How to Apply for WHEDA Programs
WHEDA programs are accessed through approved lenders — you cannot apply directly to WHEDA.
Step 1: Find a WHEDA-approved lender at WHEDA.com. Step 2: Get pre-approved — the lender verifies credit, income, and helps you choose Easy Close vs Capital Access. Step 3: Complete homebuyer education if required. Step 4: Find a home within the purchase price limit. Step 5: Close — DPA funds are delivered at settlement.
- Step 1: Find a WHEDA-approved lender at WHEDA.com
- Step 2: Get pre-approved and choose your DPA structure
- Step 3: Complete homebuyer education if required
- Step 4: Shop within county purchase price limits
- Step 5: Close — DPA funds delivered at settlement
- Tip: Compare Easy Close vs Capital Access — monthly cost differs a lot
Local Wisconsin DPA Programs
Several Wisconsin cities offer additional assistance.
- Madison and Milwaukee have the largest local programs
- Local programs may stack with WHEDA — ask your lender
- City programs typically have lower income limits
- Funding cycles open and close — check availability early
| Program | Area | Assistance | Key Details |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee HAP | Milwaukee | Up to $5,000-$10,000 | Deferred, income limits |
| Madison DPA | Madison | Up to $15,000 | Deferred 0% loan |
| Green Bay HAP | Green Bay | Up to $10,000 | Forgivable after 5 years |
| Racine HAP | Racine | Up to $10,000 | Deferred, income-restricted |
| Appleton HAP | Appleton | Up to $8,000 | Deferred 0% loan |
| Kenosha HAP | Kenosha | Up to $7,500 | Forgivable grant |
Mortgage Calculator
20.0% down
Today's Best Mortgage Rates
Updated November 1, 2026
| Lender | Rate | Action |
|---|---|---|
Veterans United | 5.500% | Check Rate |
Navy Federal CU | 5.500% | Check Rate |
Better.com | 5.625% | Check Rate |
New American Funding | 5.625% | Check Rate |
Rocket Mortgage | 5.750% | Check Rate |
CrossCountry Mortgage | 5.750% | Check Rate |
Rates shown are illustrative. Actual rates vary by credit score, location, and loan details.
Compare All Lenders →Get Matched With the Best Lender for You
No hard credit pull. Our 60-second automated questionnaire evaluates your profile against 500+ US lenders to secure the lowest rates available today.
Check My Rates Now →Find Your Perfect Loan in 60 Seconds
Answer 6 quick questions and get matched with loan programs you actually qualify for. No credit score pull required.
- Personalized lender matches
- No hard credit pull
- Works with bad credit (500+)
Frequently Asked Questions
Mortgage Industry Analyst & Contributing Writer
MBA and NMLS #2103487. Former loan officer at Bank of America and regional sales manager. Expert in USDA, FHA 203k, and DPA programs.
Related Guides
Rocket Mortgage Alternatives 2026: 8 Lenders Worth Comparing First
Rocket Mortgage is the biggest online lender — but not always the cheapest. Credit unions often price 0.25-0.5% lower, brokers shop wholesale rates for you, and Better beats Rocket on tech-first closings.
Better Mortgage Alternatives 2026: 7 Lenders After the Layoffs
Better Mortgage pioneered fee-free digital lending but scaled back hard — reduced product range, thinner support, uneven closing times. If you liked the model, these 7 lenders deliver the same speed with more stability.
LendingTree Alternatives 2026: Better Ways to Compare Lenders
LendingTree sells your info to up to 5 lenders at once — hence the call flood. Alternatives: Bankrate/NerdWallet for research without lead-gen, Credible for real rate tables, a broker for real wholesale quotes.
Navy Federal vs PenFed Mortgage 2026: Which Credit Union Wins?
Navy Federal wins on VA loans and military-specific programs (0% down, no PMI options); PenFed wins on accessibility — anyone can join — and conventional pricing. Both beat retail banks.
Rocket Mortgage vs Local Lender 2026: Online Giant or Neighborhood Pro?
Rocket wins on speed and digital convenience; local lenders win on pricing, listing-agent confidence, and problem-solving when files get weird. In a bidding war, local pre-approval often beats a big-box letter.
How Much Down Payment for a House in 2026? Real Numbers by Loan Type
You don't need 20% down. FHA starts at 3.5%, conventional at 3%, and VA/USDA at 0% — the real question is how much down payment makes financial sense for you, not the minimum.