Mortgage Industry Analyst & Contributing Writer · NMLS #2103487, MBA
Mortgage for Gig Workers 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (1099, Freelance, Self-Employed)
Ready to Pre-Qualify?
Check your rate options in under 60 seconds with no credit score pull.
Top 10 Mortgage Lenders for Gig Workers 2026: Side-by-Side Comparison
We compared the 10 best gig worker-friendly mortgage lenders across 7 critical factors: starting rate, income verification method, min self-employment history, min credit score, max LTV, down payment, and special features.
Conventional lenders accept 2-year tax returns. Bank statement lenders use 12-24 months of deposits. Non-QM lenders offer the most flexibility. Compare gig worker lenders
| Rank | Lender | Starting Rate | Income Method | Min Self-Emp History | Min Credit | Max LTV | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New American Funding | 6.125% | Bank statements (12-24mo) + Non-QM + conventional | 1 year (bank statement), 2yr (conventional) | 620 | 80% (bank statement), 95% (conventional) | Get gig worker mortgage |
| 2 | Guaranteed Rate | 5.875% | Conventional (2yr tax returns) + bank statement + Non-QM | 2 years (conventional), 1yr (bank statement) | 620 | 80% (bank statement), 95% (conventional) | Get gig worker mortgage |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 5.875% | Conventional (2yr tax returns) + self-employed specialist | 2 years | 620 | 95% (conventional) | Get gig worker mortgage |
| 4 | CrossCountry Mortgage | 6.125% | Bank statements (12-24mo) + Non-QM + conventional | 1 year (bank statement), 2yr (conventional) | 620 | 80% (bank statement), 95% (conventional) | Get gig worker mortgage |
| 5 | Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions | 7.500% | Bank statements (12mo) + Non-QM specialist | 1 year | 500 | 80% | Get gig worker mortgage |
| 6 | Acra Lending | 7.750% | Bank statements (12mo) + Non-QM | 1 year | 500 | 80% | Get gig worker mortgage |
| 7 | Wells Fargo | 6.000% | Conventional (2yr tax returns) + self-employed program | 2 years | 620 | 95% | Get gig worker mortgage |
| 8 | loanDepot | 6.125% | Conventional (2yr tax returns) + bank statement options | 2 years (conventional), 1yr (bank statement) | 620 | 80% (bank statement), 95% (conventional) | Get gig worker mortgage |
| 9 | Better.com | 5.990% | Conventional (2yr tax returns) — digital self-employed | 2 years | 620 | 95% | Get gig worker mortgage |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | 6.000% | Conventional (2yr tax returns) + self-employed program | 2 years | 640 | 95% | Get gig worker mortgage |
Best Lenders for Mortgage for Gig Workers
Best online experience
5.750%
Min credit: 620
No lender fees
5.625%
Min credit: 620
Best for VA loans
5.500%
Min credit: 580
No hard credit pull • 60 seconds • 100% free
Best Gig Worker Mortgage Lenders by Category
Different gig worker situations require different lenders. Here are the best lenders by category.
Use these category rankings to find the best mortgage for your specific gig worker situation. Find your best gig worker mortgage
| Category | Best Lender | Why They Win | Key Advantage | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for bank statement loans | New American Funding / CrossCountry | 12-24mo bank statements, no tax returns needed | No tax returns required | Get bank statement loan |
| Best for Uber/Lyft drivers | New American Funding / Angel Oak | Bank deposits analyzed, ride-share income accepted | Ride-share income accepted | Get rideshare mortgage |
| Best for freelancers (1099) | Guaranteed Rate / New American Funding | 1099 income + bank statements, 1yr history | Flexible income verification | Get freelancer mortgage |
| Best for conventional (2yr tax returns) | Rocket Mortgage / Guaranteed Rate / Better.com | 5.875% rate, 95% LTV, 2yr self-employed | Lowest rates for self-employed | Get conventional self-employed |
| Best for low credit (500+) | Angel Oak / Acra Lending | Non-QM with 500+ credit, bank statements | Lowest credit accepted | Get low credit gig mortgage |
| Best for no income verification | Angel Oak / Acra Lending / New American | Non-QM no income verification loans | No income docs needed | Get no-income mortgage |
| Best for lowest rate | Rocket Mortgage / Guaranteed Rate / Better.com | 5.875-5.990% with conventional qualification | Lowest rates | Get low rate gig mortgage |
| Best for 1-year self-employed | New American Funding / CrossCountry / Angel Oak | Bank statement loans with 1yr history | Only 1 year needed | Get 1-year self-employed mortgage |
| Best for Etsy/e-commerce sellers | New American Funding / Guaranteed Rate | Business bank statements, e-commerce income | E-commerce income accepted | Get e-commerce mortgage |
| Best for digital experience | Better.com / Rocket Mortgage | 100% digital, upload docs online | Fast digital process | Get digital gig mortgage |
Conventional vs Bank Statement vs Non-QM for Gig Workers
Understanding the difference between conventional, bank statement, and Non-QM loans is critical for gig workers. Here is a complete comparison.
Conventional offers the lowest rates but requires 2 years of tax returns. Bank statement loans are easier but have higher rates. Non-QM is the most flexible. Compare gig worker loan types
| Feature | Conventional (Tax Returns) | Bank Statement Loan | Non-QM (No Income) | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income verification | 2 years of tax returns (Schedule C, 1099s) | 12-24 months of bank statements (personal or business) | No income verification — assets or DSCR only | Compare income verification |
| Min self-employment history | 2 years | 1 year (some lenders accept 6mo) | No minimum (varies by lender) | Compare history requirements |
| Tax return deductions | Reduce qualifying income (lenders use net income after deductions) | Not relevant — bank deposits are used instead of tax returns | Not relevant | Compare deduction impact |
| Down payment | 3-5% (owner-occ), 15-25% (investment) | 10-20% | 20-30% | Compare down payments |
| Interest rate | 5.875-7.250% | 7.000-9.000% | 7.500-11.000% | Compare rates |
| Min credit score | 620 | 620 (some accept 500) | 500-620 (lender-dependent) | Compare credit |
| Max LTV | 95% (owner-occ), 75-85% (investment) | 80% | 70-80% | Compare max LTV |
| Mortgage insurance | PMI if <20% down | No PMI (but higher rate) | No PMI (but higher rate) | Compare MI |
| Best for | Gig workers with 2yr history, low deductions, good credit | Gig workers with high deductions on tax returns, 1yr history | Gig workers with no tax returns, low credit, or complex income | Choose best option |
Get Matched with Top Lenders Instantly
Bypass banking rejection models. Match with multiple specialist lenders ready to approve you.
Pre-Qualify in 60 Seconds →How Tax Return Deductions Hurt Gig Workers' Mortgage Qualification
One of the biggest challenges for gig workers is that tax return deductions reduce qualifying income. Here is how it works and how to overcome it.
A gig worker earning $80,000 but writing off $30,000 in expenses shows only $50,000 net income on tax returns — reducing buying power by $130,000. Understand deduction impact
| Scenario | Gross Income | Deductions | Net Income (Tax Return) | Max Purchase Price (6%, 43% DTI) | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W-2 employee (no deductions) | $80,000 | $0 | $80,000 | $296,000 | Compare W-2 |
| Gig worker (minimal deductions) | $80,000 | $5,000 | $75,000 | $278,000 | Compare minimal deductions |
| Gig worker (moderate deductions) | $80,000 | $15,000 | $65,000 | $241,000 | Compare moderate deductions |
| Gig worker (max deductions) | $80,000 | $30,000 | $50,000 | $185,000 | Compare max deductions |
| Gig worker using bank statement loan | $80,000 (bank deposits) | N/A (no tax returns used) | $80,000 (gross deposits) | $296,000 | Get bank statement loan |
| Gig worker using Non-QM (no income) | N/A | N/A | N/A (asset-based) | Varies by assets | Get Non-QM loan |
How to Get a Mortgage as a Gig Worker: Step-by-Step Guide
Getting a mortgage as a gig worker requires preparing the right documentation and choosing the right loan type. Here is a step-by-step guide.
The key: decide whether to use tax returns (conventional, lowest rate) or bank statements (Non-QM, higher rate but no deduction impact). Get your gig worker mortgage
- Step 1: Determine your income documentation strategy — tax returns (conventional) or bank statements (Non-QM)
- Step 2: If using tax returns — prepare 2 years of personal and business tax returns (Schedule C, 1099s, K-1s)
- Step 3: If using bank statements — prepare 12-24 months of personal and/or business bank statements showing consistent deposits
- Step 4: Calculate your qualifying income — for conventional: net income after deductions (Schedule C). For bank statement: average monthly deposits x 12
- Step 5: Check your credit score — aim for 620+ (conventional) or 500+ (Non-QM)
- Step 6: Save for down payment — 3-5% conventional, 10-20% bank statement, 20-30% Non-QM
- Step 7: Get pre-qualified with at least 3 lenders from our top 10 (soft credit pull, no impact)
- Step 8: Compare offers — look at rate, income verification method, and total monthly payment
- Step 9: Prepare a profit and loss (P&L) statement — some lenders require a current P&L even with bank statements
- Step 10: Close on your home — with the right preparation, gig workers can get mortgages at competitive rates
Mortgage Calculator
20.0% down
Today's Best Mortgage Rates
Updated November 1, 2026
| Lender | Rate | Action |
|---|---|---|
Veterans United | 5.500% | Check Rate |
Navy Federal CU | 5.500% | Check Rate |
Better.com | 5.625% | Check Rate |
New American Funding | 5.625% | Check Rate |
Rocket Mortgage | 5.750% | Check Rate |
CrossCountry Mortgage | 5.750% | Check Rate |
Rates shown are illustrative. Actual rates vary by credit score, location, and loan details.
Compare All Lenders →Get Matched With the Best Lender for You
No hard credit pull. Our 60-second automated questionnaire evaluates your profile against 500+ US lenders to secure the lowest rates available today.
Check My Rates Now →Find Your Perfect Loan in 60 Seconds
Answer 6 quick questions and get matched with loan programs you actually qualify for. No credit score pull required.
- Personalized lender matches
- No hard credit pull
- Works with bad credit (500+)
Frequently Asked Questions
Mortgage Industry Analyst & Contributing Writer
MBA and NMLS #2103487. Former loan officer at Bank of America and regional sales manager. Expert in USDA, FHA 203k, and DPA programs.
Related Guides
Explore all Self-Employed MortgagesMortgage for Real Estate Agents 2026: Commission Income Qualification Guide
Agents sell homes but get denied for their own — the 1099 write-off trap, 2-year averaging, and the bank statement workaround.
Mortgage with Commission Income 2026: How Lenders Calculate Variable Pay
Your best year doesn't count — the 2-year average does. Timing your application is everything.
Mortgage for Content Creators 2026: YouTube, TikTok & Creator Income
$300K gross means $120K qualifying — the write-off trap hits creators hardest. Bank statement loans fix it.
Mortgage After Career Change 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (Get Approved After Switching Jobs)
Top 10 mortgage lenders after career change 2026, career change scenarios impact (8 scenarios), best lenders by category (10 categories), income qualification after career change (9 income types), and step-by-step guide. 6 comparison tables with CTAs and 10 FAQ.
Mortgage for Self-Employed 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (No W-2 Needed)
Top 10 self-employed mortgage lenders 2026 with side-by-side comparison (New American Funding #1 6.000% conventional+bank statement+P&L, Guaranteed Rate #2 6.000% conventional+bank statement, CrossCountry #3 6.125% all doc types including 1099), best by category (10 categories), documentation options comparison (8 types: conventional, bank statement, P&L, 1099, asset depletion, DSCR, FHA, VA), income calculation examples (8 scenarios), and step-by-step guide. 6 comparison tables with CTAs and 10 FAQ.
Bank Accounts for Gig Workers 2026: Best Checking, Savings, and Mortgage Tips
Bank accounts for gig workers 2026: best checking, savings, tax tools, and mortgage qualification tips for freelancers and self-employed.