Mortgage Industry Analyst & Contributing Writer · NMLS #2103487, MBA
Massachusetts First-Time Home Buyer Programs 2026: MassHousing Guide
Ready to Pre-Qualify?
Check your rate options in under 60 seconds with no credit score pull.
MassHousing Programs Overview
MassHousing is the state housing finance agency, offering affordable first mortgages and the country's most generous flat-dollar down payment assistance through approved lenders statewide.
The core products are the MassHousing Mortgage (below-market first mortgage with MI Plus job-loss protection) and MassHousing DPA (up to $30,000). Operation Welcome Home serves veterans and military members.
| Program | Type | Max Benefit | Key Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| MassHousing Mortgage | First mortgage (FHA/Conventional) | Below-market rate + MI Plus | 640 credit, income limits |
| MassHousing DPA | DPA second loan | Up to $30,000 | 0% interest, deferred |
| MI Plus | Job-loss mortgage protection | Up to 6 months of payments | Included with MassHousing MI |
| Operation Welcome Home | Veterans/military mortgage | Below-market rate | Military service |
Best Lenders for Massachusetts First-Time Home Buyer Programs
Best online experience
5.750%
Min credit: 620
No lender fees
5.625%
Min credit: 620
Best for VA loans
5.500%
Min credit: 580
No hard credit pull • 60 seconds • 100% free
MassHousing Mortgage: Rate + Job-Loss Protection
The MassHousing Mortgage offers 30-year fixed-rate FHA and conventional loans at competitive rates through approved lenders. What makes it unique is MI Plus — mortgage insurance that includes job-loss protection.
If you lose your job, MI Plus pays your principal and interest for up to 6 months (up to $4,000/month) while you get back on your feet. No other state program offers this level of built-in security.
Minimum credit score is 640. Income limits are approximately $120,000-$170,000 depending on county — high enough to include most Boston-metro households. See our FHA vs conventional guide for loan-type comparison.
- 30-year fixed-rate FHA or conventional loans
- Competitive rates through approved lenders
- MI Plus: up to 6 months of payments if you lose your job
- Minimum 640 credit score
- Income limits ~$120,000-$170,000 by county
- Can be combined with MassHousing DPA
MassHousing DPA: Up to $30,000
MassHousing DPA provides up to $30,000 for down payment and closing costs — the largest flat-dollar state DPA in the country. The amount is structured as a 0% interest second loan, deferred with no monthly payments and due when you sell, refinance, or pay off the first mortgage.
On a $550,000 Massachusetts home with an FHA loan, $30,000 covers the entire 3.5% down payment ($19,250) plus over $10,000 toward closing costs. For conventional buyers, it covers a full 5% down payment on homes up to $600,000.
The DPA amount was increased significantly in recent years to address Massachusetts' high home prices. It must be paired with a MassHousing first mortgage.
- Up to $30,000 for down payment and closing costs
- 0% interest second loan, no monthly payments
- Due at sale, refinance, or payoff
- Covers full FHA down payment on homes up to ~$850K
- Must pair with MassHousing first mortgage
- Largest flat-dollar state DPA in the country
Operation Welcome Home: Veterans Program
Operation Welcome Home serves Massachusetts veterans, active-duty military, and surviving spouses with below-market mortgage rates and flexible eligibility.
The program offers 30-year fixed-rate loans for purchases and refinances, with the same MI Plus job-loss protection. Income limits are higher than standard MassHousing programs in some cases.
Veterans can often combine Operation Welcome Home with MassHousing DPA — and VA loan holders may qualify for the Closing Cost Assistance structure instead of down payment help.
- For veterans, active-duty military, and surviving spouses
- Below-market 30-year fixed rates
- Purchase and refinance options
- Includes MI Plus job-loss protection
- Can combine with MassHousing DPA
- More flexible eligibility than standard programs
MassHousing Income and Purchase Price Limits 2026
MassHousing income limits vary by county and household size. Here are the approximate 2026 limits for major Massachusetts counties — verify at MassHousing.com.
- Boston metro counties share the highest limits
- Income limits based on total household income
- Purchase price limits apply to total price
- Gateway Cities may have enhanced assistance
- Verify current limits at MassHousing.com
| County | Income Limit (1-2 persons) | Income Limit (3+ persons) | Purchase Price Limit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suffolk (Boston) | ~$160,000 | ~$184,000 | ~$750,000 |
| Middlesex (Cambridge) | ~$160,000 | ~$184,000 | ~$750,000 |
| Norfolk | ~$160,000 | ~$184,000 | ~$750,000 |
| Essex | ~$160,000 | ~$184,000 | ~$750,000 |
| Worcester | ~$135,000 | ~$155,000 | ~$600,000 |
| Hampden (Springfield) | ~$115,000 | ~$132,000 | ~$500,000 |
| Bristol | ~$130,000 | ~$149,000 | ~$575,000 |
| Barnstable (Cape Cod) | ~$140,000 | ~$161,000 | ~$625,000 |
Get Matched with Top Lenders Instantly
Bypass banking rejection models. Match with multiple specialist lenders ready to approve you.
Pre-Qualify in 60 Seconds →MassHousing Eligibility Requirements
To qualify for MassHousing programs, first-time buyer status means no ownership in a primary residence in the past 3 years — waived in targeted areas and for veterans.
Credit score: minimum 640 for all MassHousing programs. DTI: maximum 45% for conventional, up to 50% for FHA with automated approval. See our DTI ratio guide for strategies.
Occupancy: primary residence only. Homebuyer education: required for first-time buyers — MassHousing-approved courses are available online and in-person.
- First-time buyer (past 3 years) — waived in targeted areas and for veterans
- Credit score: 640+ for all programs
- DTI: 45% conventional, up to 50% FHA
- Primary residence only
- Complete MassHousing-approved homebuyer education
- Must use a MassHousing-approved lender
How to Apply for MassHousing Programs
MassHousing programs are accessed through approved lenders — you cannot apply directly to MassHousing.
Step 1: Find a MassHousing-approved lender at MassHousing.com. Step 2: Get pre-approved — the lender verifies credit, income, and program eligibility. Step 3: Complete homebuyer education. Step 4: Find a home within the purchase price limit. Step 5: Close — DPA funds are delivered at settlement.
- Step 1: Find a MassHousing-approved lender at MassHousing.com
- Step 2: Get pre-approved and confirm eligibility
- Step 3: Complete required homebuyer education
- Step 4: Shop within county purchase price limits
- Step 5: Close — DPA funds delivered at settlement
- Tip: Ask about MI Plus — the job-loss protection is unique to MassHousing
Local Massachusetts DPA Programs
Several Massachusetts cities offer additional assistance.
- Boston's ONE+Boston program is among the largest municipal programs nationally
- Gateway Cities (Worcester, Springfield, Lowell) have active programs
- Local programs may stack with MassHousing — ask your lender
- City programs typically have lower income limits
| Program | Area | Assistance | Key Details |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston ONE+Boston | Boston | Up to $40,000+ | Deferred, income limits |
| Worcester HAP | Worcester | Up to $15,000 | Deferred 0% loan |
| Springfield HAP | Springfield | Up to $15,000 | Forgivable after 5-10 years |
| Cambridge HAP | Cambridge | Varies | Strict income limits |
| Lowell DPA | Lowell | Up to $15,000 | Deferred, income-restricted |
| Quincy HAP | Quincy | Up to $10,000 | Deferred 0% loan |
Mortgage Calculator
20.0% down
Today's Best Mortgage Rates
Updated November 1, 2026
| Lender | Rate | Action |
|---|---|---|
Veterans United | 5.500% | Check Rate |
Navy Federal CU | 5.500% | Check Rate |
Better.com | 5.625% | Check Rate |
New American Funding | 5.625% | Check Rate |
Rocket Mortgage | 5.750% | Check Rate |
CrossCountry Mortgage | 5.750% | Check Rate |
Rates shown are illustrative. Actual rates vary by credit score, location, and loan details.
Compare All Lenders →Get Matched With the Best Lender for You
No hard credit pull. Our 60-second automated questionnaire evaluates your profile against 500+ US lenders to secure the lowest rates available today.
Check My Rates Now →Find Your Perfect Loan in 60 Seconds
Answer 6 quick questions and get matched with loan programs you actually qualify for. No credit score pull required.
- Personalized lender matches
- No hard credit pull
- Works with bad credit (500+)
Frequently Asked Questions
Mortgage Industry Analyst & Contributing Writer
MBA and NMLS #2103487. Former loan officer at Bank of America and regional sales manager. Expert in USDA, FHA 203k, and DPA programs.
Related Guides
Rocket Mortgage Alternatives 2026: 8 Lenders Worth Comparing First
Rocket Mortgage is the biggest online lender — but not always the cheapest. Credit unions often price 0.25-0.5% lower, brokers shop wholesale rates for you, and Better beats Rocket on tech-first closings.
Better Mortgage Alternatives 2026: 7 Lenders After the Layoffs
Better Mortgage pioneered fee-free digital lending but scaled back hard — reduced product range, thinner support, uneven closing times. If you liked the model, these 7 lenders deliver the same speed with more stability.
LendingTree Alternatives 2026: Better Ways to Compare Lenders
LendingTree sells your info to up to 5 lenders at once — hence the call flood. Alternatives: Bankrate/NerdWallet for research without lead-gen, Credible for real rate tables, a broker for real wholesale quotes.
Navy Federal vs PenFed Mortgage 2026: Which Credit Union Wins?
Navy Federal wins on VA loans and military-specific programs (0% down, no PMI options); PenFed wins on accessibility — anyone can join — and conventional pricing. Both beat retail banks.
Rocket Mortgage vs Local Lender 2026: Online Giant or Neighborhood Pro?
Rocket wins on speed and digital convenience; local lenders win on pricing, listing-agent confidence, and problem-solving when files get weird. In a bidding war, local pre-approval often beats a big-box letter.
How Much Down Payment for a House in 2026? Real Numbers by Loan Type
You don't need 20% down. FHA starts at 3.5%, conventional at 3%, and VA/USDA at 0% — the real question is how much down payment makes financial sense for you, not the minimum.