Mortgage Industry Analyst & Contributing Writer · NMLS #2103487, MBA
Kentucky First-Time Home Buyer Programs 2026: KHC Guide
Ready to Pre-Qualify?
Check your rate options in under 60 seconds with no credit score pull.
KHC Programs Overview
The Kentucky Housing Corporation (KHC) is the state housing finance agency, offering first mortgages and down payment assistance through approved lenders statewide.
KHC's first mortgage is available to all buyers within income limits — no first-time requirement. Two DPA options pair with it: the Regular DAP (repayable) and HOME-DPA (forgivable, for lower incomes).
| Program | Type | Max Benefit | Key Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| KHC First Mortgage | First mortgage (FHA/VA/USDA/Conventional) | Competitive rate | 620-640 credit, income limits |
| Regular DAP | DPA second loan | Up to $10,000 | Repaid over 10 years |
| HOME-DPA | Forgivable DPA | Up to $10,000 | Lower income tiers, forgiven over time |
| KHC MCC | Tax credit | Up to $2,000/year | First-time buyers only |
Best Lenders for Kentucky First-Time Home Buyer Programs
Best online experience
5.750%
Min credit: 620
No lender fees
5.625%
Min credit: 620
Best for VA loans
5.500%
Min credit: 580
No hard credit pull • 60 seconds • 100% free
KHC First Mortgage: Competitive Rates for All Buyers
The KHC first mortgage offers 30-year fixed-rate FHA, VA, USDA, and conventional loans at competitive rates through approved lenders. A major advantage: KHC does NOT require first-time buyer status for its standard programs — repeat buyers within income limits can use it.
Minimum credit score is 620-640 depending on loan type. Income limits are approximately $130,000-$160,000 depending on county and household size — among the most generous in the Southeast relative to home prices.
The purchase price limit is around $510,000 statewide — covering virtually every home in Kentucky. See our FHA vs conventional guide for loan-type help.
- 30-year fixed-rate FHA, VA, USDA, or conventional loans
- Competitive interest rates
- No first-time buyer requirement for standard programs
- Minimum 620-640 credit score by loan type
- Income limits ~$130,000-$160,000 by county
- Purchase price limit ~$510,000 statewide
Regular DAP: Up to $10,000 Repayable
The Regular Down-payment Assistance Program (DAP) provides up to $10,000 for down payment and closing costs as a second mortgage repaid in monthly installments over 10 years at a low interest rate (typically 1-3.75%).
On a $220,000 Kentucky home with an FHA loan, $10,000 covers the entire 3.5% down payment ($7,700) plus $2,300 toward closing costs. The monthly payment on the full $10,000 is roughly $90-100.
Because it is a loan, there is no forgiveness period — you simply pay off whatever remains if you sell or refinance early. Best for buyers who need maximum assistance and can handle the small added payment.
- Up to $10,000 for down payment and closing costs
- Repaid monthly over 10 years at ~1-3.75% interest
- About $90-100/month on the maximum amount
- Covers full FHA down payment on most Kentucky homes
- Pairs with KHC first mortgage
- No first-time buyer requirement
HOME-DPA: Forgivable Assistance for Lower Incomes
HOME-DPA provides up to $10,000 as a forgivable second mortgage for households at lower income tiers — typically those earning below 80% of area median income.
The loan is forgiven over a set period of occupancy (typically 5-15 years depending on the amount). Stay through the forgiveness period and you owe nothing — it becomes a true grant.
If your income qualifies for HOME-DPA, always take it over Regular DAP — same amount, but forgivable instead of repayable. Ask your KHC lender to check your eligibility.
- Up to $10,000 as a forgivable second mortgage
- For households below ~80% area median income
- Forgiven over 5-15 years of occupancy
- Stay through forgiveness period = owe nothing
- Same amount as Regular DAP but forgivable
- Ask your lender to check 80% AMI eligibility
KHC Income and Purchase Price Limits 2026
KHC income limits vary by county and household size. Here are the approximate 2026 limits for major Kentucky counties — verify at KYHousing.com.
- Louisville, Lexington, and NKY have the highest limits
- Income limits based on total household income
- Purchase price limit ~$510,000 statewide
- KHC limits are generous relative to Kentucky home prices
- Verify current limits at KYHousing.com
| County | Income Limit (1-2 persons) | Income Limit (3+ persons) | Purchase Price Limit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson (Louisville) | ~$140,000 | ~$161,000 | ~$510,000 |
| Fayette (Lexington) | ~$140,000 | ~$161,000 | ~$510,000 |
| Kenton (Covington) | ~$145,000 | ~$166,750 | ~$510,000 |
| Boone (Florence) | ~$145,000 | ~$166,750 | ~$510,000 |
| Warren (Bowling Green) | ~$130,000 | ~$149,500 | ~$510,000 |
| Daviess (Owensboro) | ~$125,000 | ~$143,750 | ~$510,000 |
| Hardin (Elizabethtown) | ~$125,000 | ~$143,750 | ~$510,000 |
| Madison (Richmond) | ~$130,000 | ~$149,500 | ~$510,000 |
Get Matched with Top Lenders Instantly
Bypass banking rejection models. Match with multiple specialist lenders ready to approve you.
Pre-Qualify in 60 Seconds →KHC Eligibility Requirements
KHC's standard programs do not require first-time buyer status — any buyer within income limits qualifies. The MCC does require first-time buyer status (no ownership in past 3 years).
Credit score: minimum 620-640 depending on loan type. DTI: maximum 45% for conventional, up to 50% for FHA with automated approval. See our DTI ratio guide for strategies.
Occupancy: primary residence only. Homebuyer education: required for first-time buyers — KHC-approved courses are available online.
- No first-time buyer requirement for standard programs
- MCC requires first-time buyer status
- Credit score: 620-640+ by loan type
- DTI: 45% conventional, up to 50% FHA
- Primary residence only
- Complete KHC-approved homebuyer education
- Must use a KHC-approved lender
How to Apply for KHC Programs
KHC programs are accessed through approved lenders — you cannot apply directly to KHC.
Step 1: Find a KHC-approved lender at KYHousing.com. Step 2: Get pre-approved — the lender verifies credit, income, and program eligibility including HOME-DPA. Step 3: Complete homebuyer education if required. Step 4: Find a home within the purchase price limit. Step 5: Close — DPA funds are delivered at settlement.
- Step 1: Find a KHC-approved lender at KYHousing.com
- Step 2: Get pre-approved and check HOME-DPA eligibility
- Step 3: Complete homebuyer education if required
- Step 4: Shop within the ~$510K purchase price limit
- Step 5: Close — DPA funds delivered at settlement
- Tip: Ask about HOME-DPA if your income is below 80% AMI — it is forgivable
Local Kentucky DPA Programs
Several Kentucky cities offer additional assistance.
- Louisville Metro has the largest local program
- Local programs may stack with KHC — ask your lender
- City programs typically have lower income limits
- Funding cycles open and close — check availability early
| Program | Area | Assistance | Key Details |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville Metro DPA | Louisville | Up to $20,000+ | Deferred, income limits |
| Lexington HAP | Lexington | Up to $10,000 | Forgivable after 5-10 years |
| Bowling Green HAP | Bowling Green | Up to $7,500 | Deferred 0% loan |
| Owensboro HAP | Owensboro | Up to $7,500 | Forgivable grant |
| Covington HAP | Covington | Up to $10,000 | Deferred, income-restricted |
| Paducah HAP | Paducah | Up to $5,000 | Forgivable after 5 years |
Mortgage Calculator
20.0% down
Today's Best Mortgage Rates
Updated November 1, 2026
| Lender | Rate | Action |
|---|---|---|
Veterans United | 5.500% | Check Rate |
Navy Federal CU | 5.500% | Check Rate |
Better.com | 5.625% | Check Rate |
New American Funding | 5.625% | Check Rate |
Rocket Mortgage | 5.750% | Check Rate |
CrossCountry Mortgage | 5.750% | Check Rate |
Rates shown are illustrative. Actual rates vary by credit score, location, and loan details.
Compare All Lenders →Get Matched With the Best Lender for You
No hard credit pull. Our 60-second automated questionnaire evaluates your profile against 500+ US lenders to secure the lowest rates available today.
Check My Rates Now →Find Your Perfect Loan in 60 Seconds
Answer 6 quick questions and get matched with loan programs you actually qualify for. No credit score pull required.
- Personalized lender matches
- No hard credit pull
- Works with bad credit (500+)
Frequently Asked Questions
Mortgage Industry Analyst & Contributing Writer
MBA and NMLS #2103487. Former loan officer at Bank of America and regional sales manager. Expert in USDA, FHA 203k, and DPA programs.
Related Guides
Rocket Mortgage Alternatives 2026: 8 Lenders Worth Comparing First
Rocket Mortgage is the biggest online lender — but not always the cheapest. Credit unions often price 0.25-0.5% lower, brokers shop wholesale rates for you, and Better beats Rocket on tech-first closings.
Better Mortgage Alternatives 2026: 7 Lenders After the Layoffs
Better Mortgage pioneered fee-free digital lending but scaled back hard — reduced product range, thinner support, uneven closing times. If you liked the model, these 7 lenders deliver the same speed with more stability.
LendingTree Alternatives 2026: Better Ways to Compare Lenders
LendingTree sells your info to up to 5 lenders at once — hence the call flood. Alternatives: Bankrate/NerdWallet for research without lead-gen, Credible for real rate tables, a broker for real wholesale quotes.
Navy Federal vs PenFed Mortgage 2026: Which Credit Union Wins?
Navy Federal wins on VA loans and military-specific programs (0% down, no PMI options); PenFed wins on accessibility — anyone can join — and conventional pricing. Both beat retail banks.
Rocket Mortgage vs Local Lender 2026: Online Giant or Neighborhood Pro?
Rocket wins on speed and digital convenience; local lenders win on pricing, listing-agent confidence, and problem-solving when files get weird. In a bidding war, local pre-approval often beats a big-box letter.
How Much Down Payment for a House in 2026? Real Numbers by Loan Type
You don't need 20% down. FHA starts at 3.5%, conventional at 3%, and VA/USDA at 0% — the real question is how much down payment makes financial sense for you, not the minimum.