Mortgage Industry Analyst & Contributing Writer · NMLS #2103487, MBA
Indiana First-Time Home Buyer Programs 2026: IHCDA Guide
Ready to Pre-Qualify?
Check your rate options in under 60 seconds with no credit score pull.
IHCDA Programs Overview
The Indiana Housing and Community Development Authority (IHCDA) is the state housing finance agency, offering first mortgages and down payment assistance through participating lenders statewide.
IHCDA's two main products are First Place (first-time buyers) and Next Home (open to repeat buyers). Both pair a 30-year fixed first mortgage with DPA of up to 6% of the purchase price.
| Program | Type | Max Benefit | Key Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Place (FP) | First mortgage + DPA | Up to 6% of price | 640 credit, first-time buyer* |
| Next Home (NH) | First mortgage + DPA | Up to 3.5-4% of price | Repeat buyers OK |
| Helping to Own (H2O) | DPA grant | Up to $2,500 | Grant for closing costs |
| IHCDA MCC | Tax credit | Up to $2,000/year | Reduces federal tax liability |
Best Lenders for Indiana First-Time Home Buyer Programs
Best online experience
5.750%
Min credit: 620
No lender fees
5.625%
Min credit: 620
Best for VA loans
5.500%
Min credit: 580
No hard credit pull • 60 seconds • 100% free
First Place: First Mortgage + 6% DPA
First Place is IHCDA's flagship program for first-time buyers, pairing a 30-year fixed-rate FHA or conventional first mortgage with down payment assistance of up to 6% of the purchase price.
The DPA is a forgivable second mortgage — forgiven after 9 years of occupancy (or 2 years for some program versions). Stay the required period and you owe nothing. Sell or refinance earlier and you repay the unforgiven balance.
On a $250,000 Indiana home, 6% provides $15,000 — covering the entire 3.5% FHA down payment ($8,750) plus $6,250 toward closing costs. Minimum credit score is 640. See our FHA vs conventional guide for loan-type help.
- 30-year fixed-rate FHA or conventional first mortgage
- DPA up to 6% of purchase price
- Forgivable second — forgiven after 9 years (2 for some versions)
- Minimum 640 credit score
- First-time buyer (waived in targeted areas and for veterans)
- Income and purchase price limits vary by county
Next Home: For Repeat Buyers Too
Next Home offers the same structure as First Place but is open to buyers who currently own a home or have owned one in the past 3 years — making it one of the more flexible state programs.
The DPA amount is typically 3.5-4% of the purchase price (slightly less than First Place's 6%), structured as a forgivable second mortgage with the same forgiveness schedule.
Next Home works well for move-up buyers, people relocating to Indiana, or anyone who does not meet the first-time buyer definition but still needs help with upfront costs.
- Open to repeat buyers — no first-time requirement
- DPA of 3.5-4% of purchase price
- Forgivable second mortgage
- Same 640 credit minimum
- Income limits apply
- Good for move-up buyers and relocations
Helping to Own (H2O) & MCC
Helping to Own (H2O) provides up to $2,500 as a true grant for closing costs — never repaid. It is designed for buyers who can cover the down payment but need help with closing costs, and it can combine with First Place or Next Home.
The IHCDA Mortgage Credit Certificate (MCC) provides a federal tax credit of up to $2,000 per year for the life of the loan — worth $60,000 over 30 years. It reduces your federal tax liability dollar-for-dollar.
The MCC can be combined with IHCDA first mortgages. Ask your lender about adding it — the upfront fee is small compared to the lifetime benefit.
- H2O: up to $2,500 grant for closing costs — never repaid
- MCC: up to $2,000/year federal tax credit
- MCC worth up to $60,000 over 30 years
- Both can combine with First Place or Next Home
- MCC has a small upfront fee — worth it long-term
- Ask your lender to include the MCC at application
IHCDA Income and Purchase Price Limits 2026
IHCDA income limits vary by county and household size. Here are the approximate 2026 limits for major Indiana counties — verify at IN.gov/IHCDA.
- Income limits based on total household income
- Indianapolis metro and NW Indiana have the highest limits
- Purchase price limits apply to total price
- Targeted areas have higher limits and no first-time requirement
- Verify current limits at IN.gov/IHCDA
| County | Income Limit (1-2 persons) | Income Limit (3+ persons) | Purchase Price Limit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marion (Indianapolis) | ~$105,000 | ~$120,750 | ~$450,000 |
| Hamilton (Carmel) | ~$115,000 | ~$132,250 | ~$450,000 |
| Allen (Fort Wayne) | ~$100,000 | ~$115,000 | ~$425,000 |
| Lake (Gary/NW Indiana) | ~$110,000 | ~$126,500 | ~$450,000 |
| St. Joseph (South Bend) | ~$98,000 | ~$112,700 | ~$425,000 |
| Vanderburgh (Evansville) | ~$96,000 | ~$110,400 | ~$425,000 |
| Monroe (Bloomington) | ~$105,000 | ~$120,750 | ~$450,000 |
| Tippecanoe (Lafayette) | ~$100,000 | ~$115,000 | ~$425,000 |
Get Matched with Top Lenders Instantly
Bypass banking rejection models. Match with multiple specialist lenders ready to approve you.
Pre-Qualify in 60 Seconds →IHCDA Eligibility Requirements
To qualify for First Place, first-time buyer status means no ownership in a primary residence in the past 3 years — waived in targeted areas and for veterans. Next Home has no first-time requirement.
Credit score: minimum 640 for all IHCDA programs. DTI: maximum 45% for conventional, up to 50% for FHA with automated approval. See our DTI ratio guide for strategies.
Occupancy: primary residence only. Homebuyer education: required for first-time buyers — HUD-approved courses are available online.
- First-time buyer for First Place (waived: targeted areas, veterans)
- Next Home: no first-time requirement
- Credit score: 640+ for all programs
- DTI: 45% conventional, up to 50% FHA
- Primary residence only
- Complete HUD-approved homebuyer education
- Must use an IHCDA participating lender
How to Apply for IHCDA Programs
IHCDA programs are accessed through participating lenders — you cannot apply directly to IHCDA.
Step 1: Find a participating lender at IN.gov/IHCDA. Step 2: Get pre-approved — the lender verifies credit, income, and program eligibility. Step 3: Complete homebuyer education. Step 4: Find a home within the purchase price limit. Step 5: Close — DPA funds are delivered at settlement.
- Step 1: Find an IHCDA participating lender at IN.gov/IHCDA
- Step 2: Get pre-approved and confirm program eligibility
- Step 3: Complete HUD-approved homebuyer education
- Step 4: Shop within county purchase price limits
- Step 5: Close — DPA funds delivered at settlement
- Tip: Ask about adding the MCC — $2,000/year tax credit adds up
Local Indiana DPA Programs
Several Indiana cities offer additional assistance.
- Indianapolis has the largest local program
- Local programs may stack with IHCDA — ask your lender
- City programs typically have lower income limits
- Funding cycles open and close — check availability early
| Program | Area | Assistance | Key Details |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis HAP | Indianapolis | Up to $14,999 | Deferred, income limits |
| Fort Wayne HAP | Fort Wayne | Up to $8,000 | Forgivable after 5 years |
| South Bend HAP | South Bend | Up to $10,000 | Deferred 0% loan |
| Evansville DPA | Evansville | Up to $10,000 | Forgivable grant |
| Hammond HAP | Hammond | Up to $10,000 | Deferred, income-restricted |
| Bloomington HAND | Bloomington | Up to $10,000 | Deferred 0% loan |
Mortgage Calculator
20.0% down
Today's Best Mortgage Rates
Updated November 1, 2026
| Lender | Rate | Action |
|---|---|---|
Veterans United | 5.500% | Check Rate |
Navy Federal CU | 5.500% | Check Rate |
Better.com | 5.625% | Check Rate |
New American Funding | 5.625% | Check Rate |
Rocket Mortgage | 5.750% | Check Rate |
CrossCountry Mortgage | 5.750% | Check Rate |
Rates shown are illustrative. Actual rates vary by credit score, location, and loan details.
Compare All Lenders →Get Matched With the Best Lender for You
No hard credit pull. Our 60-second automated questionnaire evaluates your profile against 500+ US lenders to secure the lowest rates available today.
Check My Rates Now →Find Your Perfect Loan in 60 Seconds
Answer 6 quick questions and get matched with loan programs you actually qualify for. No credit score pull required.
- Personalized lender matches
- No hard credit pull
- Works with bad credit (500+)
Frequently Asked Questions
Mortgage Industry Analyst & Contributing Writer
MBA and NMLS #2103487. Former loan officer at Bank of America and regional sales manager. Expert in USDA, FHA 203k, and DPA programs.
Related Guides
Rocket Mortgage Alternatives 2026: 8 Lenders Worth Comparing First
Rocket Mortgage is the biggest online lender — but not always the cheapest. Credit unions often price 0.25-0.5% lower, brokers shop wholesale rates for you, and Better beats Rocket on tech-first closings.
Better Mortgage Alternatives 2026: 7 Lenders After the Layoffs
Better Mortgage pioneered fee-free digital lending but scaled back hard — reduced product range, thinner support, uneven closing times. If you liked the model, these 7 lenders deliver the same speed with more stability.
LendingTree Alternatives 2026: Better Ways to Compare Lenders
LendingTree sells your info to up to 5 lenders at once — hence the call flood. Alternatives: Bankrate/NerdWallet for research without lead-gen, Credible for real rate tables, a broker for real wholesale quotes.
Navy Federal vs PenFed Mortgage 2026: Which Credit Union Wins?
Navy Federal wins on VA loans and military-specific programs (0% down, no PMI options); PenFed wins on accessibility — anyone can join — and conventional pricing. Both beat retail banks.
Rocket Mortgage vs Local Lender 2026: Online Giant or Neighborhood Pro?
Rocket wins on speed and digital convenience; local lenders win on pricing, listing-agent confidence, and problem-solving when files get weird. In a bidding war, local pre-approval often beats a big-box letter.
How Much Down Payment for a House in 2026? Real Numbers by Loan Type
You don't need 20% down. FHA starts at 3.5%, conventional at 3%, and VA/USDA at 0% — the real question is how much down payment makes financial sense for you, not the minimum.