Home>Blog>MORTGAGE
MORTGAGE22 min read2026-08-15
SM
Sarah Mitchell

Senior Mortgage Advisor & Editor-in-Chief · NMLS #1874256, CFP

Condo Mortgage Guide 2026: Top 10 Lenders Compared (Warrantable, Non-Warrantable, Condotel)

Rates Updated: June 27, 2026
Getting a mortgage for a condo is more complex than for a single-family home. Lenders classify condos as warrantable (eligible for Fannie Mae/Freddie Mac financing), non-warrantable (does not meet Fannie/Freddie guidelines), or condotel (condo-hotel with rental program). Each classification has different lenders, rates, and requirements. In 2026, warrantable condos get the same rates as single-family homes (5.875-7.250%), while non-warrantable condos require 20-25% down with rates from 7.500-9.500%, and condotels require 25-30% down with rates from 8.000-11%. FHA has specific condo approval requirements (HRAP/SPRAP), and VA requires condo project approval. We compared the top 10 condo mortgage lenders and ranked them based on condo type flexibility, rate, max LTV, loan types, and experience with condo financing. Whether you are buying a warrantable condo in a major city, a non-warrantable condo in a resort area, or a condotel as an investment, this guide covers every option available in 2026. [cta:Compare today's best condo mortgage rates|mortgage]

Ready to Pre-Qualify?

Check your rate options in under 60 seconds with no credit score pull.

Check My Rate →

Top 10 Condo Mortgage Lenders 2026: Side-by-Side Comparison

We compared the 10 best condo mortgage lenders across 7 critical factors: starting rate, condo types financed, max LTV by condo type, loan types, min credit score, condo approval process, and special features.

Not all lenders finance non-warrantable condos or condotels. These 10 have proven experience with all condo types. Compare condo lenders

RankLenderStarting RateCondo TypesMax LTV (Warrantable)Max LTV (Non-Warrantable)Get Started
1Rocket Mortgage5.875%Warrantable, Non-Warrantable, Condotel95% (5% down)75% (25% down)Get condo mortgage
2Guaranteed Rate5.875%Warrantable, Non-Warrantable, Condotel95% (5% down)75% (25% down)Get condo mortgage
3Wells Fargo6.000%Warrantable, Non-Warrantable95% (5% down)70% (30% down)Get condo mortgage
4Bank of America6.000%Warrantable, Non-Warrantable95% (5% down)70% (30% down)Get condo mortgage
5U.S. Bank6.000%Warrantable, Non-Warrantable95% (5% down)75% (25% down)Get condo mortgage
6New American Funding6.125%Warrantable, Non-Warrantable, Condotel95% (5% down)80% (20% down)Get condo mortgage
7Chase6.125%Warrantable, Non-Warrantable95% (5% down)70% (30% down)Get condo mortgage
8loanDepot6.125%Warrantable, Non-Warrantable95% (5% down)75% (25% down)Get condo mortgage
9Better.com5.990%Warrantable only95% (5% down)N/AGet condo mortgage
10PNC Bank6.250%Warrantable, Non-Warrantable95% (5% down)75% (25% down)Get condo mortgage

Best Lenders for Condo Mortgage Guide

1
Rocket MortgageBEST RATE

Best online experience

5.750%

Min credit: 620

2
Better.com

No lender fees

5.625%

Min credit: 620

3
Veterans United

Best for VA loans

5.500%

Min credit: 580

Get Matched with These Lenders

No hard credit pull • 60 seconds • 100% free

Warrantable vs Non-Warrantable vs Condotel: Complete Comparison

Understanding the difference between warrantable, non-warrantable, and condotel condos is critical for getting a mortgage. Here is a complete comparison.

Warrantable condos get the best rates and lowest down payments. Non-warrantable and condotel condos require specialized lenders. Compare condo types

FeatureWarrantable CondoNon-Warrantable CondoCondotelGet Started
DefinitionMeets Fannie Mae/Freddie Mac condo guidelinesDoes not meet Fannie/Freddie guidelinesCondo-hotel with rental program managed by hotel operatorCompare definitions
Financing availableConventional, FHA, VA, USDA — all loan typesPortfolio/Non-QM lenders onlySpecialized condotel lenders onlyCompare financing
Down payment3-5% conventional, 3.5% FHA, 0% VA20-30% down25-30% downCompare down payments
Interest rate5.875-7.250% (same as single-family)7.500-9.500%8.000-11.000%Compare rates
Max LTV95-97% conventional, 96.5% FHA, 100% VA70-80%70-75%Compare max LTV
Min credit score620 (conventional), 580 (FHA)660-680680-700Compare credit requirements
Condo project reviewFull review (Fannie/Freddie) or limited reviewLender-specific review (no Fannie/Freddie)Lender-specific review + rental program analysisCompare review process
HOA requirementsBudget review, reserve study, no litigationSame but more flexibleRental program revenue analysisCompare HOA requirements
Investor concentrationMax 50% investor-owned (Fannie/Freddie)No limit (lender-dependent)Often 100% investor-ownedCompare investor limits
Best forPrimary residence in established condo projectsUnique condos, resort condos, high investor concentrationInvestment in resort/hotel condo propertiesChoose best option

FHA Condo Approval Requirements 2026

FHA has specific condo project approval requirements. Here is a complete breakdown of what makes a condo FHA-approved.

FHA condo approval can be done through HRAP (HUD Review and Approval Process) or SPRAP (Single-Unit Approval, formerly spot approval). Check FHA condo approval

RequirementHRAP (Full Project Approval)SPRAP (Single-Unit Approval)Get Started
Approval typeEntire condo project approved by FHAIndividual unit approved without project approvalCompare approval types
Max LTV96.5% (3.5% down)90% (10% down)Compare max LTV
Min credit score580 (3.5% down), 500 (10% down)580Compare credit
Investor concentrationMax 50% investor-ownedMax 50% investor-ownedCheck investor limit
Owner-occupancyMin 50% owner-occupied (or 35% with exceptions)Min 50% owner-occupiedCheck occupancy
Commercial spaceMax 50% commercial spaceMax 50% commercial spaceCheck commercial space
HOA budgetAdequate budget with 10% reserves for replacementsAdequate budget with 10% reservesCheck budget
Pending litigationNo pending litigation (except minor cases)No pending litigationCheck litigation
Delinquent HOA duesMax 15% of units 60+ days delinquentMax 15% of units 60+ days delinquentCheck delinquencies
Max units per projectNo maximumMax 10 units in project (SPRAP limit)Check unit limit

Get Matched with Top Lenders Instantly

Bypass banking rejection models. Match with multiple specialist lenders ready to approve you.

Pre-Qualify in 60 Seconds →

Condo Mortgage Cost Comparison by Type ($400K Condo)

Here is a cost comparison showing the financial difference between buying a warrantable, non-warrantable, and condotel condo on a $400,000 property.

A warrantable condo saves $185,000+ in interest over 30 years compared to a condotel due to lower rates and down payments. Compare condo costs

Cost FactorWarrantable (5% down, 6%)Non-Warrantable (25% down, 8%)Condotel (30% down, 9.5%)Get Started
Down payment$20,000 (5%)$100,000 (25%)$120,000 (30%)Compare down payments
Loan amount$380,000$300,000$280,000Compare loan amounts
Interest rate6.000%8.000%9.500%Compare rates
Monthly P&I$2,278$2,201$2,353Compare monthly cost
Total interest (30yr)$440,080$492,360$567,080Compare total interest
Total cost (30yr)$820,080$792,360$847,080Compare total cost
Cash to close$28,000 (down + closing)$112,000 (down + closing)$134,000 (down + closing)Compare cash to close
HOA dues (monthly)$300-$500$300-$600$500-$1,000 (includes hotel amenities)Compare HOA dues

How to Get a Condo Mortgage: Step-by-Step Guide

Getting a condo mortgage requires additional steps compared to a single-family home. Here is a step-by-step guide.

The key: verify the condo project is approved (or approvable) for your loan type before making an offer. Get your condo mortgage

  • Step 1: Determine the condo type — warrantable, non-warrantable, or condotel (ask the HOA or your real estate agent)
  • Step 2: Check FHA condo approval status — search the FHA Condominium Approval list on HUD.gov if using FHA financing
  • Step 3: Check VA condo approval status — search the VA condo approval list if using VA financing
  • Step 4: Review the HOA documents — budget, reserves, bylaws, pending litigation, investor concentration, delinquency rate
  • Step 5: Get pre-qualified with at least 3 lenders from our top 10 (confirm they finance your condo type)
  • Step 6: Compare offers — look at rate, max LTV for your condo type, and condo review process timeline
  • Step 7: Make an offer with a condo contingency — include a contingency for condo project approval and document review
  • Step 8: Lender condo review — the lender will review the condo project (full review for warrantable, lender-specific for non-warrantable)
  • Step 9: Condo appraisal — the appraiser will evaluate both the unit and the condo project condition
  • Step 10: Close on your condo — sign documents and move in (or rent out if investment property)

Mortgage Calculator

$
$

20.0% down

Loan Amount$320,000
Monthly Payment$1,867
Total Interest$352,276
Total Paid$672,276
Get Pre-Approved →

Today's Best Mortgage Rates

Updated November 1, 2026

LenderRateAction
Veterans United
5.500%
Check Rate
Navy Federal CU
5.500%
Check Rate
Better.com
5.625%
Check Rate
New American Funding
5.625%
Check Rate
Rocket Mortgage
5.750%
Check Rate
CrossCountry Mortgage
5.750%
Check Rate

Rates shown are illustrative. Actual rates vary by credit score, location, and loan details.

Compare All Lenders →

Get Matched With the Best Lender for You

No hard credit pull. Our 60-second automated questionnaire evaluates your profile against 500+ US lenders to secure the lowest rates available today.

Check My Rates Now →

Find Your Perfect Loan in 60 Seconds

Answer 6 quick questions and get matched with loan programs you actually qualify for. No credit score pull required.

  • Personalized lender matches
  • No hard credit pull
  • Works with bad credit (500+)
Start My Free Quiz

Frequently Asked Questions

SM
Sarah Mitchell NMLS #1874256, CFP

Senior Mortgage Advisor & Editor-in-Chief

15+ years as a licensed mortgage advisor (NMLS #1874256) and CFP. Former senior underwriter at Rocket Mortgage. Featured in Forbes and Bankrate.

Mortgage

Mortgage for Co-op Apartment 2026: Complete Guide (Board Approval, Share Loans, NYC Focus)

Complete guide to co-op apartment mortgages in 2026. Share loans, board approval process, NYC co-op financing, down payments, and lender requirements compared.

22 min readRead Guide
MORTGAGE

Mortgage for Townhouse 2026: Complete Guide to Financing a Townhome Purchase

Complete 2026 guide to getting a mortgage for a townhouse or townhome. Compare FHA, VA, conventional, and USDA loans for townhouses. Learn HOA require...

15 min readRead Guide
MORTGAGE

How to Buy a Foreclosed Home in 2026: Complete Guide (Financing, Bidding, & Strategies)

Complete guide to buying foreclosed homes in 2026. Learn about pre-foreclosures, auctions, REO properties, financing options (FHA, VA, renovation loan...

16 min readRead Guide
MORTGAGE

Mortgage Contingency 2026: What It Is and How to Use It

Complete guide to mortgage contingency clauses in 2026. What they are, how they protect buyers, timelines, waiver risks, and how to strengthen your of...

10 min readRead Guide
MORTGAGE

Co-Op Mortgage Guide 2026: How Co-Op Financing Works, Requirements, and What to Know

Co-op mortgage guide 2026 with how co-op loans work (share loans, shares as collateral), co-op vs condo financing (board approval, down payment, maintenance fees), board approval process (application, financial review, interview), requirements (lender vs board), maintenance fees breakdown, pros and cons, step-by-step process, and rates/costs.

22 min readRead Guide
MORTGAGE

Condotel Mortgage Guide 2026: How to Finance a Condo-Hotel, Requirements, and What to Know

Condotel mortgage guide 2026 with what condotels are (condo units in hotels, non-warrantable), condotel vs traditional condo financing (25-30% down, 7.5-10% rates, limited lenders), why condotels are non-warrantable (hotel operation, short-term rentals, rental desk), requirements, rates/costs, pros and cons, how to find lenders, and investment evaluation.

22 min readRead Guide
No credit pull • Free
Check My Rate — No Credit Pull