Mortgage Industry Analyst & Contributing Writer · NMLS #2103487, MBA
Colorado First-Time Home Buyer Programs 2026: CHFA Guide
Ready to Pre-Qualify?
Check your rate options in under 60 seconds with no credit score pull.
CHFA Programs Overview
The Colorado Housing and Finance Authority (CHFA) is the state housing finance agency, offering first mortgages and down payment assistance through approved lenders statewide.
CHFA's program names follow a pattern: the base program (FirstStep, Preferred, SmartStep) is the first mortgage, and the "Plus" versions add down payment assistance. Government loans (FHA/VA/USDA) and conventional options are both available.
| Program | Type | Max Benefit | Key Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHFA FirstStep / FirstStep Plus | FHA/VA/USDA first mortgage + DPA | Up to 5% of first mortgage | 620 credit, first-time buyer* |
| CHFA Preferred / Preferred Plus | Conventional first mortgage + DPA | Up to 5% of first mortgage | 620 credit, lower MI costs |
| CHFA SmartStep / SmartStep Plus | First mortgage + DPA | Up to 5% of first mortgage | Flexible eligibility |
| CHFA DPA Grant | Grant (non-repayable) | Up to 3% of first mortgage | No repayment ever |
| CHFA DPA Second | Deferred second loan | Up to 5% of first mortgage | 0% interest, due at sale/refi |
Best Lenders for Colorado First-Time Home Buyer Programs
Best online experience
5.750%
Min credit: 620
No lender fees
5.625%
Min credit: 620
Best for VA loans
5.500%
Min credit: 580
No hard credit pull • 60 seconds • 100% free
CHFA FirstStep Plus: FHA + DPA
FirstStep Plus pairs an FHA, VA, or USDA first mortgage with down payment assistance. It is designed for first-time buyers (the first-time requirement is waived in targeted areas and for qualified veterans).
The DPA can be structured as a grant (up to 3%, never repaid) or a deferred second loan (up to 5%, due at sale or refinance). On a $450,000 Denver-area loan, the 3% grant provides $13,500 with zero repayment obligation — one of the few true grants among state programs.
Minimum credit score is 620. Income limits are approximately $120,000-$160,000 depending on county and household size. See our FHA vs conventional guide for loan-type comparison.
- FHA, VA, or USDA 30-year fixed first mortgage
- DPA grant up to 3% — never repaid
- Or deferred second up to 5% — due at sale/refi
- Minimum 620 credit score
- First-time buyer (waived in targeted areas and for veterans)
- Income limits ~$120,000-$160,000 by county
CHFA Preferred Plus: Conventional + DPA
Preferred Plus pairs a conventional first mortgage with the same DPA options (3% grant or 5% deferred second). The conventional route offers lower mortgage insurance costs for borrowers with 680+ credit scores.
A key advantage: CHFA Preferred uses reduced mortgage insurance rates compared to standard conventional loans, and the MI cancels automatically at 78% LTV — unlike FHA's lifetime MIP on most loans.
For buyers with good credit, Preferred Plus often beats FirstStep on total monthly cost even with a slightly higher rate. Ask your lender to compare both side by side.
- Conventional 30-year fixed first mortgage
- Same DPA options: 3% grant or 5% deferred second
- Reduced mortgage insurance vs standard conventional
- MI cancels at 78% LTV — unlike FHA MIP
- Best for 680+ credit scores
- Minimum 620 credit score required
CHFA DPA Grant vs Second Mortgage
CHFA offers two DPA structures, and the choice matters. The DPA Grant provides up to 3% of the first mortgage as a true grant — no repayment, no second lien, no strings. The trade-off is a slightly higher first-mortgage rate.
The DPA Second provides up to 5% as a 0% interest deferred loan — more assistance, but the balance comes due when you sell or refinance. On a $450,000 loan: grant = $13,500 free; second = $22,500 repayable.
Rule of thumb: if you need maximum assistance, take the second. If you can cover costs with 3%, the grant is free money with a cleaner exit.
- DPA Grant: up to 3%, never repaid, slightly higher rate
- DPA Second: up to 5%, 0% interest, due at sale/refi
- Grant = less money but zero obligation
- Second = more money but repayable on exit
- Both pair with FirstStep, Preferred, or SmartStep
- Compare total cost with your lender before choosing
CHFA Income and Purchase Price Limits 2026
CHFA income limits vary by county and program. Here are the approximate 2026 limits for major Colorado counties — verify at CHFAinfo.com.
- Income limits based on borrower qualifying income
- Boulder County has the highest limits
- Purchase price limits apply to total price
- Targeted areas have higher limits and no first-time requirement
- Verify current limits at CHFAinfo.com
| County | Income Limit | Purchase Price Limit | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | ~$150,000 | ~$650,000 | Metro area |
| Arapahoe (Aurora) | ~$150,000 | ~$650,000 | Metro area |
| Jefferson (Lakewood) | ~$150,000 | ~$650,000 | Metro area |
| Adams | ~$150,000 | ~$650,000 | Metro area |
| Boulder | ~$165,000 | ~$700,000 | Highest limits |
| El Paso (Colorado Springs) | ~$130,000 | ~$550,000 | Southern Front Range |
| Larimer (Fort Collins) | ~$140,000 | ~$575,000 | Northern Front Range |
| Weld (Greeley) | ~$135,000 | ~$550,000 | Northern Colorado |
Get Matched with Top Lenders Instantly
Bypass banking rejection models. Match with multiple specialist lenders ready to approve you.
Pre-Qualify in 60 Seconds →CHFA Eligibility Requirements
CHFA first-time buyer requirement (for FirstStep) means no ownership in a primary residence in the past 3 years — waived in targeted areas and for qualified veterans. Preferred and SmartStep have more flexible eligibility.
Credit score: minimum 620 for all CHFA programs. DTI: maximum 50% for most loans. A minimum borrower contribution of $1,000 (or 1% for some programs) is required — gifts can cover the rest. See our DTI ratio guide for strategies.
Occupancy: primary residence only. Homebuyer education: required for first-time buyers — CHFA offers free online and in-person classes.
- First-time buyer for FirstStep (waived: targeted areas, veterans)
- Credit score: 620+ for all programs
- DTI: up to 50% for most loans
- Minimum contribution: $1,000 or 1% (gifts allowed for rest)
- Primary residence only
- Complete CHFA homebuyer education
- Must use a CHFA-approved lender
How to Apply for CHFA Programs
CHFA programs are accessed through approved lenders — you cannot apply directly to CHFA.
Step 1: Find a CHFA-approved lender at CHFAinfo.com. Step 2: Get pre-approved — the lender confirms eligibility and compares grant vs second options. Step 3: Complete homebuyer education. Step 4: Find a home within the purchase price limit. Step 5: Close — DPA funds are delivered at settlement.
- Step 1: Find a CHFA-approved lender at CHFAinfo.com
- Step 2: Get pre-approved and compare DPA structures
- Step 3: Complete required homebuyer education
- Step 4: Shop within county purchase price limits
- Step 5: Close — assistance delivered at settlement
- Tip: Ask for grant vs second comparison — the right choice saves thousands
Local Colorado DPA Programs
Several Colorado cities and counties offer additional assistance.
- metroDPA is a popular Denver-area program with 3-year forgiveness
- Boulder's program is large but has strict income limits
- Local programs may stack with CHFA — ask your lender
- City programs typically require purchase within city limits
| Program | Area | Assistance | Key Details |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denver metroDPA | Denver metro | Up to 5-6% of loan | Forgivable over 3 years |
| Aurora HOAP | Aurora | Up to $10,000 | Deferred 0% loan |
| Colorado Springs DPA | Colorado Springs | Up to $14,999 | Deferred, income limits |
| Boulder H2O | Boulder | Up to $30,000+ | Deferred, strict income limits |
| Fort Collins DBA | Fort Collins | Up to $15,000 | Deferred 0% loan |
| Adams County DPA | Adams County | Up to $10,000 | Deferred, income-restricted |
Mortgage Calculator
20.0% down
Today's Best Mortgage Rates
Updated November 1, 2026
| Lender | Rate | Action |
|---|---|---|
Veterans United | 5.500% | Check Rate |
Navy Federal CU | 5.500% | Check Rate |
Better.com | 5.625% | Check Rate |
New American Funding | 5.625% | Check Rate |
Rocket Mortgage | 5.750% | Check Rate |
CrossCountry Mortgage | 5.750% | Check Rate |
Rates shown are illustrative. Actual rates vary by credit score, location, and loan details.
Compare All Lenders →Get Matched With the Best Lender for You
No hard credit pull. Our 60-second automated questionnaire evaluates your profile against 500+ US lenders to secure the lowest rates available today.
Check My Rates Now →Find Your Perfect Loan in 60 Seconds
Answer 6 quick questions and get matched with loan programs you actually qualify for. No credit score pull required.
- Personalized lender matches
- No hard credit pull
- Works with bad credit (500+)
Frequently Asked Questions
Mortgage Industry Analyst & Contributing Writer
MBA and NMLS #2103487. Former loan officer at Bank of America and regional sales manager. Expert in USDA, FHA 203k, and DPA programs.
Related Guides
Rocket Mortgage Alternatives 2026: 8 Lenders Worth Comparing First
Rocket Mortgage is the biggest online lender — but not always the cheapest. Credit unions often price 0.25-0.5% lower, brokers shop wholesale rates for you, and Better beats Rocket on tech-first closings.
Better Mortgage Alternatives 2026: 7 Lenders After the Layoffs
Better Mortgage pioneered fee-free digital lending but scaled back hard — reduced product range, thinner support, uneven closing times. If you liked the model, these 7 lenders deliver the same speed with more stability.
LendingTree Alternatives 2026: Better Ways to Compare Lenders
LendingTree sells your info to up to 5 lenders at once — hence the call flood. Alternatives: Bankrate/NerdWallet for research without lead-gen, Credible for real rate tables, a broker for real wholesale quotes.
Navy Federal vs PenFed Mortgage 2026: Which Credit Union Wins?
Navy Federal wins on VA loans and military-specific programs (0% down, no PMI options); PenFed wins on accessibility — anyone can join — and conventional pricing. Both beat retail banks.
Rocket Mortgage vs Local Lender 2026: Online Giant or Neighborhood Pro?
Rocket wins on speed and digital convenience; local lenders win on pricing, listing-agent confidence, and problem-solving when files get weird. In a bidding war, local pre-approval often beats a big-box letter.
How Much Down Payment for a House in 2026? Real Numbers by Loan Type
You don't need 20% down. FHA starts at 3.5%, conventional at 3%, and VA/USDA at 0% — the real question is how much down payment makes financial sense for you, not the minimum.