Mortgage Industry Analyst & Contributing Writer · NMLS #2103487, MBA
Best VA Loan Lenders 2026: Top 10 Compared (Rates, Fees, $0 Down)
Ready to Pre-Qualify?
Check your rate options in under 60 seconds with no credit score pull.
Top 10 Best VA Loan Lenders of 2026: Side-by-Side Comparison
We compared the 10 best VA loan lenders across 8 critical factors: VA loan rate, funding fee financing, IRRRL availability, minimum credit score, $0 down confirmation, VA loan volume, closing speed, and customer satisfaction.
Each lender has different VA loan strengths — some have the lowest rates, others excel at IRRRL streamline, others have the most flexible credit requirements. Compare VA lenders
| Rank | Lender | VA Rate (2026) | Funding Fee Finance? | IRRRL Available? | Min Credit | $0 Down? | Closing Speed | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 5.500% | Yes | Yes (IRRRL specialists) | 580 | Yes | 21-30 days | Get VA loan |
| 2 | Veterans United | 5.500% | Yes | Yes (VA-only lender) | 600 | Yes | 21-30 days | Get VA loan |
| 3 | Navy Federal CU | 5.375% | Yes | Yes | 620 | Yes | 25-35 days | Get VA loan |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | 5.500% | Yes | Yes | 620 | Yes | 25-35 days | Get VA loan |
| 5 | Guaranteed Rate | 5.500% | Yes | Yes | 620 | Yes | 18-28 days | Get VA loan |
| 6 | NewDay USA | 5.625% | Yes | Yes (VA-only lender) | 580 | Yes | 21-30 days | Get VA loan |
| 7 | loanDepot | 5.625% | Yes | Yes | 580 | Yes | 21-30 days | Get VA loan |
| 8 | Wells Fargo | 5.500% | Yes | Yes | 620 | Yes | 30-45 days | Get VA loan |
| 9 | PNC Bank | 5.500% | Yes | Yes | 620 | Yes | 25-35 days | Get VA loan |
| 10 | SunTrust/Truist | 5.625% | Yes | Yes | 620 | Yes | 30-40 days | Get VA loan |
Best Lenders for Best VA Loan Lenders
Best online experience
5.750%
Min credit: 620
No lender fees
5.625%
Min credit: 620
Best for VA loans
5.500%
Min credit: 580
No hard credit pull • 60 seconds • 100% free
Best VA Loan Lenders by Category
Different VA borrowers have different needs. Here are the best VA lenders by category — whether you are a first-time VA borrower, refinancing with IRRRL, or have lower credit.
Use these category rankings to find the best VA lender for your specific situation. Find your best VA lender
| Category | Best Lender | Why They Win | Key Advantage | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for lowest VA rate | Navy Federal CU | 5.375% — lowest VA rate in top 10 | 0.125% below competitors | Get VA loan |
| Best for VA IRRRL | Rocket Mortgage | Top IRRRL volume, streamlined process | IRRRL specialists | Get VA IRRRL |
| Best VA-only lender | Veterans United | Specializes exclusively in VA loans | VA expertise | Get VA loan |
| Best for low credit | Rocket Mortgage / NewDay | 580 credit minimum for VA loans | Accepts lower credit | Get VA loan with low credit |
| Best for fast closing | Guaranteed Rate | 18-28 day VA loan closing | Fastest VA closing | Get fast VA loan |
| Best for disabled veterans | Veterans United | Funding fee waiver expertise | Waives funding fee for disabled vets | Get VA loan |
| Best for VA cash-out refi | Rocket Mortgage | VA cash-out up to 100% LTV | 100% cash-out LTV | Get VA cash-out |
| Best for VA jumbo | Guaranteed Rate | VA jumbo up to $2M+, no down payment | High VA loan amounts | Get VA jumbo |
| Best for military families | Navy Federal CU | Military-focused, member-owned | Military community | Get VA loan |
| Best digital VA experience | Rocket Mortgage | Award-winning digital VA platform | Best online VA portal | Get VA loan online |
VA Loan Rates vs Conventional Rates: How Much You Save
VA loan rates are typically 0.25-0.50% below conventional rates, and VA loans do not require PMI. This combination saves VA borrowers thousands per year.
Example: on a $400,000 loan, a VA loan at 5.500% with no PMI saves $317/month vs a conventional loan at 6.000% with $167/month PMI. That is $3,804/year and $114,120 over 30 years. Compare VA vs conventional
| Loan Type | Rate | Down Payment | PMI Required? | Monthly Payment (P+I) | PMI Cost | Total Monthly | 30-Year Savings vs Conv. | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VA Loan | 5.500% | $0 (0% down) | No PMI | $2,271 | $0 | $2,271 | $114,120 saved | Get VA loan |
| Conventional (5% down) | 6.000% | $20,000 (5%) | Yes ($167/mo) | $2,398 | $167 | $2,565 | Baseline | Compare conventional |
| FHA (3.5% down) | 5.750% | $14,000 (3.5%) | Yes ($186/mo MIP) | $2,334 | $186 | $2,520 | $18,000 less savings than VA | Compare FHA |
| VA IRRRL (refi) | 5.375% | N/A (refi) | No PMI | $2,239 | $0 | $2,239 | $132,840 saved | Get VA IRRRL |
Top 10 VA Lenders: Total Cost Comparison
The true cost of a VA loan includes the rate and the funding fee. Here is a total cost comparison for a $400,000 30-year VA loan at each lender's advertised rate.
Navy Federal CU leads with the lowest rate (5.375%), saving $32,400 more than the highest-rate lenders over 30 years. Compare total VA cost
| Rank | Lender | VA Rate | Funding Fee (first use) | Monthly Payment | Total Interest (30yr) | Total Cost (Loan + Interest + Fee) | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 5.500% | 3.6% ($14,400) | $2,271 | $417,560 | $832,960 | Get VA loan |
| 2 | Veterans United | 5.500% | 3.6% ($14,400) | $2,271 | $417,560 | $832,960 | Get VA loan |
| 3 | Navy Federal CU | 5.375% | 3.6% ($14,400) | $2,239 | $406,040 | $820,440 | Get VA loan |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | 5.500% | 3.6% ($14,400) | $2,271 | $417,560 | $832,960 | Get VA loan |
| 5 | Guaranteed Rate | 5.500% | 3.6% ($14,400) | $2,271 | $417,560 | $832,960 | Get VA loan |
| 6 | NewDay USA | 5.625% | 3.6% ($14,400) | $2,303 | $429,080 | $843,480 | Get VA loan |
| 7 | loanDepot | 5.625% | 3.6% ($14,400) | $2,303 | $429,080 | $843,480 | Get VA loan |
| 8 | Wells Fargo | 5.500% | 3.6% ($14,400) | $2,271 | $417,560 | $832,960 | Get VA loan |
| 9 | PNC Bank | 5.500% | 3.6% ($14,400) | $2,271 | $417,560 | $832,960 | Get VA loan |
| 10 | SunTrust/Truist | 5.625% | 3.6% ($14,400) | $2,303 | $429,080 | $843,480 | Get VA loan |
Get Matched with Top Lenders Instantly
Bypass banking rejection models. Match with multiple specialist lenders ready to approve you.
Pre-Qualify in 60 Seconds →VA Loan Funding Fee Chart 2026
The VA funding fee is a one-time fee paid to the VA at closing. It can be financed into the loan. Disabled veterans with a VA disability rating of 10% or higher are exempt from the funding fee.
The funding fee varies by down payment and whether it is your first VA loan or a subsequent use. Check your funding fee
| Down Payment | First Use (Purchase) | Subsequent Use (Purchase) | IRRRL (Streamline Refi) | Cash-Out Refi | Disabled Veteran Exempt? | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0% down | 3.6% | 4.5% | 0.5% | 2.25% | Yes — $0 fee | Check funding fee |
| 5% down | 1.65% | 1.65% | 0.5% | 2.25% | Yes — $0 fee | Check funding fee |
| 10%+ down | 1.4% | 1.4% | 0.5% | 2.25% | Yes — $0 fee | Check funding fee |
VA Loan Benefits: Why VA Loans Are the Best Mortgage
VA loans offer benefits that no other loan type can match. Here is why VA loans are the most powerful home financing tool for eligible veterans and service members.
The combination of $0 down, no PMI, low rates, and flexible credit makes VA loans the best mortgage option for those who qualify. Check VA loan benefits
| VA Loan Benefit | Details | Savings vs Conventional | Why It Matters | Get Started |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $0 down payment | No down payment required — 100% financing | $12,000-$40,000 (3-10% down) | Buy a home with no cash upfront | Get $0 down VA loan |
| No PMI | No private mortgage insurance required | $100-$300/month ($36K-$108K over 30yr) | Save hundreds per month | Get no-PMI VA loan |
| Lower interest rates | VA rates typically 0.25-0.50% below conventional | $32,400-$64,800 over 30yr | Lower rate = lower payments | Get low VA rate |
| Flexible credit | Most VA lenders accept 580+ credit | Easier qualification | More veterans can qualify | Check VA credit req |
| No prepayment penalty | Pay off early without penalty | Save interest with early payoff | Flexibility to refi or sell | Get VA loan |
| Assumable mortgage | Future buyer can assume your VA loan | Valuable if rates rise | Transferable low rate | Get assumable VA loan |
| VA IRRRL streamline | Simplified refi — no appraisal, no income docs | Faster, cheaper refinance | Easy rate reduction | Get VA IRRRL |
| Funding fee waiver | Disabled veterans (10%+ rating) pay $0 funding fee | $14,400 savings (3.6% on $400K) | Huge savings for disabled vets | Check funding fee waiver |
| Competitive closing costs | VA limits closing costs veterans can pay | $1,000-$3,000 savings | Lower out-of-pocket costs | Get VA loan |
| No maximum loan limit | VA loans have no loan limit (with full entitlement) | Buy higher-priced homes with $0 down | Jumbo VA loans possible | Get VA jumbo |
How to Choose the Best VA Loan Lender
Choosing the right VA lender can save you thousands. Here is a step-by-step guide to finding the best VA lender for your situation.
The key: get quotes from at least 3 VA lenders, compare rates and total costs, and choose a lender with VA expertise. Find your best VA lender
- Step 1: Confirm your VA loan eligibility (Certificate of Eligibility from VA)
- Step 2: Check your credit score — most VA lenders require 580-620 minimum
- Step 3: Get rate quotes from at least 3 VA lenders from our top 10
- Step 4: Compare VA loan rates — look for rates at or below 5.500% in 2026
- Step 5: Check if the lender finances the funding fee (most do)
- Step 6: If disabled veteran (10%+ rating), confirm funding fee waiver
- Step 7: If refinancing, ask about IRRRL streamline (no appraisal, no income docs)
- Step 8: Compare closing speed — Guaranteed Rate is fastest (18-28 days)
- Step 9: Read VA-specific customer reviews — look for VA loan expertise
- Step 10: Choose the lender with the best combination of rate, service, and VA expertise
Mortgage Calculator
20.0% down
Today's Best Mortgage Rates
Updated November 1, 2026
| Lender | Rate | Action |
|---|---|---|
Veterans United | 5.500% | Check Rate |
Navy Federal CU | 5.500% | Check Rate |
Better.com | 5.625% | Check Rate |
New American Funding | 5.625% | Check Rate |
Rocket Mortgage | 5.750% | Check Rate |
CrossCountry Mortgage | 5.750% | Check Rate |
Rates shown are illustrative. Actual rates vary by credit score, location, and loan details.
Compare All Lenders →Get Matched With the Best Lender for You
No hard credit pull. Our 60-second automated questionnaire evaluates your profile against 500+ US lenders to secure the lowest rates available today.
Check My Rates Now →Find Your Perfect Loan in 60 Seconds
Answer 6 quick questions and get matched with loan programs you actually qualify for. No credit score pull required.
- Personalized lender matches
- No hard credit pull
- Works with bad credit (500+)
Frequently Asked Questions
Mortgage Industry Analyst & Contributing Writer
MBA and NMLS #2103487. Former loan officer at Bank of America and regional sales manager. Expert in USDA, FHA 203k, and DPA programs.
Related Guides
Explore all VA LoansRocket Mortgage Alternatives 2026: 8 Lenders Worth Comparing First
Rocket Mortgage is the biggest online lender — but not always the cheapest. Credit unions often price 0.25-0.5% lower, brokers shop wholesale rates for you, and Better beats Rocket on tech-first closings.
Better Mortgage Alternatives 2026: 7 Lenders After the Layoffs
Better Mortgage pioneered fee-free digital lending but scaled back hard — reduced product range, thinner support, uneven closing times. If you liked the model, these 7 lenders deliver the same speed with more stability.
LendingTree Alternatives 2026: Better Ways to Compare Lenders
LendingTree sells your info to up to 5 lenders at once — hence the call flood. Alternatives: Bankrate/NerdWallet for research without lead-gen, Credible for real rate tables, a broker for real wholesale quotes.
Navy Federal vs PenFed Mortgage 2026: Which Credit Union Wins?
Navy Federal wins on VA loans and military-specific programs (0% down, no PMI options); PenFed wins on accessibility — anyone can join — and conventional pricing. Both beat retail banks.
Rocket Mortgage vs Local Lender 2026: Online Giant or Neighborhood Pro?
Rocket wins on speed and digital convenience; local lenders win on pricing, listing-agent confidence, and problem-solving when files get weird. In a bidding war, local pre-approval often beats a big-box letter.
Best Credit Union Mortgage Lenders 2026: Rates, Fees & Membership
Credit unions price mortgages 0.25-0.5% below big banks with lower fees — and hold the loans themselves so flexibility is real. We ranked the top national CUs by rate, access, and programs.